2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.8%

Above average — 2.7 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 782 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.2% pass
  • Avoid 2023 82.4% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 11.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.0%
Typical mileage
37k mi

The 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line MOT pass rate is 86.8% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line on the real record

86.8% of 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line MOTs passed — 782 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Proceed GT-Line does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 43.3% of everything recorded on the 2019 Kia Proceed Gt-Line, against 19.8% nationally — 23.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Proceed GT-Line? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.0%. The median 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line in this dataset had covered 37,078 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.5% of the time, April–September 86.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.56% of tests.

  • 782 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.8% overall pass rate, 85.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Proceed GT-Line, the average is 87.6% — best year 2022 (94.2%), worst 2023 (82.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
782
Typical mileage (median)
37,078 mi
Make and model
Kia Proceed GT-Line
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Proceed GT-Line MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.8%
30-60k 86.3%
60-90k 83.8%
90-120k 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Proceed GT-Line

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 193 87.0%
North West 113 87.6%
Scotland 87 79.3%
West Midlands 86 89.5%
East of England 68 86.8%
Yorkshire 66 89.4%
East Midlands 49 91.8%
South West 42 85.7%
Wales 40 82.5%
London 21 100.0%
North East 17 76.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Proceed GT-Line

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 43.3%
+23.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.6%
+8.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 7.6%
+3.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.3%
+1.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Suspension 4.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.8%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Steering 0.7%
  • Identification 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Proceed GT-Line

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the brakes 0.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Proceed GT-Line through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£77 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£77
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 782 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Proceed GT-Line, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.4% to 94.2% — a spread of 11.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 86.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 88.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 87.7% has ply or cords exposed
  4. 2022 94.2% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  5. 2023 82.4% fixing missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 761 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 331 43.30% 19.76% +23.54
Brakes 226 29.60% 20.89% +8.71
Non-component advisories 58 7.60% 4.18% +3.42
Visibility 48 6.30% 4.97% +1.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 32 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Suspension 31 4.10% 20.98% −16.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14 1.80% 12.21% −10.41
Road Wheels 13 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Steering 5 0.70% 2.57% −1.87
Identification of the vehicle 3 0.40% 1.76% −1.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 782 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.90% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.90% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.77% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.77% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.64% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.9% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.6% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 277 88.8% 21,289 mi
30-60k 388 86.3% 42,719 mi
60-90k 105 83.8% 70,805 mi
90-120k 12 83.3% 98,593 mi

Source: 782 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Proceed GT-Line MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line?

86.8% of the 782 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 85.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.56%), has ply or cords exposed (1.92%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.8% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line in this dataset had covered 37,078 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Kia Proceed GT-Line MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.