2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line MOT pass rate

Only 51 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

82.4%

Around average — 12.4 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 51 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.2% pass
  • Avoid 2023 82.4% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 11.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.1%
Typical mileage
18k mi

The 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line MOT pass rate is 82.4% of its MOT tests — 12.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line on the real record

82.4% of 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line MOTs passed — 51 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Proceed GT-Line does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 36.4% of everything recorded on the 2023 Kia Proceed Gt-Line, against 19.8% nationally — 16.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Proceed GT-Line? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 12.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.1%. The median 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line in this dataset had covered 18,160 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Fixing missing", noted on 3.92% of tests.

  • 51 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.4% overall pass rate, 79.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Proceed GT-Line, the average is 87.6% — best year 2022 (94.2%), worst 2023 (82.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
51
Typical mileage (median)
18,160 mi
Make and model
Kia Proceed GT-Line
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wheel Hub Bearing Kit

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Proceed GT-Line MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.2%
30-60k 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Proceed GT-Line

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 26 73.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Proceed GT-Line

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.4%
+16.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.2%
−5.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 15.2%
+10.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Road wheels 12.1%
+11.3 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Seat belts 9.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.0%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Identification 3.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Proceed GT-Line

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check tyre pressures and valves 3.9% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 3.9% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.0% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Proceed GT-Line through its MOT

Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£83 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 9 common items
£31–£83
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
67%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 51 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Proceed GT-Line, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.4% to 94.2% — a spread of 11.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 86.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 88.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 87.7% has ply or cords exposed
  4. 2022 94.2% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  5. 2023 82.4%
    fixing missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line 9 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 33 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 12 36.40% 19.76% +16.64
Brakes 5 15.20% 20.89% −5.69
Visibility 5 15.20% 4.97% +10.23
Road Wheels 4 12.10% 0.75% +11.35
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 9.10% 0.82% +8.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 3.00% 12.21% −9.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 3.00% 5.52% −2.52
Non-component advisories 1 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Identification of the vehicle 1 3.00% 1.76% +1.24

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 51 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 3.9% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 3.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers not working Visibility Major 3.9% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.0% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.9% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 5.9% £45–95
Webbing significantly weakened Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Advisory 5.9% £40–120
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 3.9% £20–55
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 45 82.2% 16,607 mi
30-60k 6 83.3% 41,292 mi

Source: 51 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Proceed GT-Line MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line?

82.4% of the 51 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 79.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line?

The three most recorded items are fixing missing (3.92%), tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (3.92%), washers not working (3.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.2% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Kia Proceed GT-Line in this dataset had covered 18,160 mi.