Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Kia Stinger MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.4%

Above average — 0.9 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,038 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.0% pass
  • Avoid 2017 89.7% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.4%
Typical mileage
37k mi

The 2019 Kia Stinger MOT pass rate is 90.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Kia Stinger on the real record

90.4% of 2019 Kia Stinger MOTs passed — 3,038 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 44.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Kia Stinger, against 19.8% nationally — 24.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Stinger? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Kia Stinger compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.4%. The median 2019 Kia Stinger in this dataset had covered 36,616 mi.

67% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 91.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.8% of the time, April–September 89.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.97% of tests.

  • 3,038 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.4% overall pass rate, 89.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Stinger, the average is 90.6% — best year 2022 (94.0%), worst 2017 (89.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,038
Typical mileage (median)
36,616 mi
Make and model
Kia Stinger
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Stinger MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.5%
30-60k 89.0%
60-90k 88.0%
90-120k 85.2%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.5%
Diesel 88.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (67% of tests).

Where the Kia Stinger is most common

Across all Stinger model years on record (2017–2022): 3,623 Kia Stinger cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,753 tests. Derby (DE) has the most, with 114 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Derby (DE) 114 3.1% 202 92.1%
2 Peterborough (PE) 94 2.6% 173 93.6%
3 Sheffield (S) 93 2.6% 178 93.3%
4 Nottingham (NG) 92 2.5% 180 85.6%
5 Birmingham (B) 87 2.4% 166 92.2%
6 Bolton (BL) 86 2.4% 167 88.0%
7 Guildford (GU) 74 2% 149 89.9%
8 Glasgow (G) 70 1.9% 147 86.4%
9 Reading (RG) 70 1.9% 124 92.7%
10 Stockport (SK) 69 1.9% 120 91.7%
11 Leicester (LE) 65 1.8% 122 92.6%
12 Warrington (WA) 61 1.7% 120 89.2%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 60 1.7% 122 90.2%
14 Doncaster (DN) 59 1.6% 111 91.9%
15 Wakefield (WF) 56 1.5% 104 89.4%
16 Stoke On Trent (ST) 55 1.5% 117 86.3%
17 Crewe (CW) 54 1.5% 102 89.2%
18 Luton (LU) 54 1.5% 86 87.2%
19 Northampton (NN) 53 1.5% 90 91.1%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 52 1.4% 103 86.4%

The twenty areas with the most Kia Stinger cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Stinger

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 550 90.0%
North West 452 92.0%
Scotland 384 86.7%
East of England 338 92.9%
East Midlands 314 89.8%
West Midlands 281 90.4%
Yorkshire 268 92.9%
South West 187 90.9%
Wales 118 86.4%
North East 104 87.5%
London 42 92.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Stinger

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 44.1%
+24.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 32.9%
+12.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.7%
+3.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 4.9%
+0.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Suspension 1.4%
  • Road wheels 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Kia Stinger tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Stinger

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Stinger through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£80 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£80
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,038 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Stinger, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2017 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.7% to 94.0% — a spread of 4.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 89.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  2. 2018 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2019 90.4%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2020 92.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  5. 2021 92.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2022 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Kia Stinger with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Kia Stinger 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,064 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 912 44.10% 19.76% +24.34
Brakes 681 32.90% 20.89% +12.01
Visibility 181 8.70% 4.97% +3.73
Non-component advisories 101 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 51 2.50% 12.21% −9.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 48 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Identification of the vehicle 41 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Suspension 30 1.40% 20.98% −19.58
Road Wheels 15 0.70% 0.75% −0.05
Body, chassis, structure 4 0.20% 5.57% −5.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,038 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.92% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.69% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.69% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.69% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.4% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.8% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,005 93.5% 21,383 mi
30-60k 1,627 89.0% 42,147 mi
60-90k 343 88.0% 70,277 mi
90-120k 54 85.2% 99,963 mi
120k+ 9 100.0% 129,901 mi

Source: 3,038 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Stinger MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Kia Stinger?

90.4% of the 3,038 2019 Kia Stinger tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 89.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Kia Stinger?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.97%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.45%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Kia Stinger MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Kia Stinger in this dataset had covered 36,616 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Kia Stinger?

Petrol: 91.5% pass rate across 2,048 tests. Diesel: 88.0% pass rate across 990 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Kia Stinger MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.