Pass rate
Around average — 9.9 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 189 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£122
Pass rate
Around average — 9.9 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 189 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£122
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
25.9% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Part only £6–£18 for Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps). What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 26.3 points. See every year →
The 2003 Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT pass rate is 82.5% of its MOT tests — 9.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.9% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 25.9% of everything recorded on the 2003 Mazda Bongo Friendee, against 12.2% nationally — 13.7 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mazda Bongo Friendee? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Mazda Bongo Friendee first registered in 2003 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 9.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.4%. The median 2003 Mazda Bongo Friendee in this dataset had covered 100,127 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 92% of tests, with a 82.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.4% of the time, April–September 82.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Rear fog lamp not working", noted on 5.82% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (92% of tests).
Across all Bongo Friendee model years on record (2000–2021): 1,064 Mazda Bongo Friendee cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,556 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 139 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 139 | 94.7% |
| 2 | Halifax (HX) | 85 | 96.1% |
| 3 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 40 | 87.9% |
| 4 | Bristol (BS) | 34 | 68.9% |
| 5 | Plymouth (PL) | 33 | 78.2% |
| 6 | Southampton (SO) | 33 | 89.3% |
| 7 | Portsmouth (PO) | 26 | 68.2% |
| 8 | Stockport (SK) | 23 | 80.9% |
| 9 | Brighton (BN) | 22 | 69.6% |
| 10 | Gloucester (GL) | 18 | 69.5% |
| 11 | Exeter (EX) | 17 | 62.5% |
| 12 | Reading (RG) | 17 | 77.3% |
| 13 | Carlisle (CA) | 17 | 82.9% |
| 14 | Ashford (TN) | 15 | 75.0% |
| 15 | Cardiff (CF) | 14 | 60.0% |
| 16 | Newton Abbot (TQ) | 14 | 78.9% |
| 17 | Newport (NP) | 14 | 77.1% |
| 18 | Sheffield (S) | 14 | 83.9% |
| 19 | Dorchester (DT) | 13 | 65.7% |
| 20 | Poole (BH) | 13 | 64.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Mazda Bongo Friendee cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 47 | 78.7% |
| North East | 36 | 94.4% |
| South East | 33 | 78.8% |
| Yorkshire | 26 | 88.5% |
| North West | 16 | 81.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 5.8% of tests
“rear fog lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check corrosion 4.2% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£122 — and 66% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 189 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.0% to 91.3% — a spread of 26.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 308 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 81 | 25.90% | 12.21% | +13.69 |
| Suspension | 58 | 18.50% | 20.98% | −2.48 |
| Brakes | 45 | 14.40% | 20.89% | −6.49 |
| Tyres | 36 | 11.50% | 19.76% | −8.26 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 29 | 9.30% | 5.52% | +3.78 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 22 | 7.00% | 5.57% | +1.43 |
| Visibility | 14 | 4.50% | 4.97% | −0.47 |
| Non-component advisories | 10 | 3.20% | 4.18% | −0.98 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 7 | 2.20% | 1.76% | +0.44 |
| Steering | 6 | 1.90% | 2.57% | −0.67 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 5.8% | £3–15 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 4.2% | £180–450 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.2% | £5–25 |
| Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.7% | £5–25 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.2% | £80–200 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.1% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.1% | £5–20 |
| Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.1% | £3–12 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.6% | £180–450 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 11.1% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 9.5% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.5% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.3% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.2% | £40–150 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 3.2% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 22 | 90.9% | 50,222 mi |
| 60-90k | 51 | 86.3% | 72,943 mi |
| 90-120k | 61 | 86.9% | 102,354 mi |
| 120k+ | 55 | 70.9% | 153,332 mi |
Source: 189 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
82.5% of the 189 2003 Mazda Bongo Friendee tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 79.4%.
The three most recorded items are rear fog lamp not working (5.82%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (4.23%), headlamp lens slightly defective (4.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 70.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Mazda Bongo Friendee in this dataset had covered 100,127 mi.
Petrol: 82.8% pass rate across 174 tests. Diesel: 80.0% pass rate across 15 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.