Pass rate
Below average — 6.9 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 74 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £62–£169
Only 74 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 6.9 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 74 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £62–£169
Most common fault
Suspension
36.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 26.3 points. See every year →
The 2008 Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT pass rate is 66.2% of its MOT tests — 6.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.1% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 36.1% of everything recorded on the 2008 Mazda Bongo Friendee, against 21.0% nationally — 15.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mazda Bongo Friendee? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Mazda Bongo Friendee first registered in 2008 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 6.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.0%. The median 2008 Mazda Bongo Friendee in this dataset had covered 153,487 mi.
77% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 68.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 56.8% of the time, April–September 75.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 14.86% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Corrosion Welding Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (77% of tests).
Across all Bongo Friendee model years on record (2000–2021): 1,064 Mazda Bongo Friendee cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,556 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 139 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 139 | 94.7% |
| 2 | Halifax (HX) | 85 | 96.1% |
| 3 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 40 | 87.9% |
| 4 | Bristol (BS) | 34 | 68.9% |
| 5 | Plymouth (PL) | 33 | 78.2% |
| 6 | Southampton (SO) | 33 | 89.3% |
| 7 | Portsmouth (PO) | 26 | 68.2% |
| 8 | Stockport (SK) | 23 | 80.9% |
| 9 | Brighton (BN) | 22 | 69.6% |
| 10 | Gloucester (GL) | 18 | 69.5% |
| 11 | Exeter (EX) | 17 | 62.5% |
| 12 | Reading (RG) | 17 | 77.3% |
| 13 | Carlisle (CA) | 17 | 82.9% |
| 14 | Ashford (TN) | 15 | 75.0% |
| 15 | Cardiff (CF) | 14 | 60.0% |
| 16 | Newton Abbot (TQ) | 14 | 78.9% |
| 17 | Newport (NP) | 14 | 77.1% |
| 18 | Sheffield (S) | 14 | 83.9% |
| 19 | Dorchester (DT) | 13 | 65.7% |
| 20 | Poole (BH) | 13 | 64.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Mazda Bongo Friendee cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 23 | 69.6% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check corrosion 14.9% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the lights 9.5% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the battery 6.8% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £62–£169 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 74 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.0% to 91.3% — a spread of 26.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 242 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 88 | 36.10% | 20.98% | +15.12 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 37 | 15.20% | 12.21% | +2.99 |
| Brakes | 36 | 14.80% | 20.89% | −6.09 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 25 | 10.20% | 5.57% | +4.63 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 17 | 7.00% | 5.52% | +1.48 |
| Tyres | 13 | 5.30% | 19.76% | −14.46 |
| Steering | 12 | 4.90% | 2.57% | +2.33 |
| Visibility | 7 | 2.90% | 4.97% | −2.07 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4 | 1.60% | 0.82% | +0.78 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 1.20% | 4.18% | −2.98 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 14.9% | £180–450 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 9.5% | £5–20 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.8% | £60–140 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 6.8% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.4% | £5–25 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 5.4% | £3–15 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 4.0% | £18–45 |
| Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 4.0% | £45–110 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.0% | £45–120 |
| Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.0% | £8–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 16.2% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 12.2% | £25–65 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 12.2% | £200–700 |
| Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 12.2% | £40–150 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 10.8% | £180–450 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 10.8% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 1 | 100.0% | 50,765 mi |
| 60-90k | 5 | 60.0% | 79,221 mi |
| 90-120k | 6 | 66.7% | 116,413 mi |
| 120k+ | 62 | 66.1% | 172,361 mi |
Source: 74 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
66.2% of the 74 2008 Mazda Bongo Friendee tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 59.0%.
The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (14.86%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.46%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (6.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 66.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Mazda Bongo Friendee in this dataset had covered 153,487 mi.
Diesel: 68.4% pass rate across 57 tests. Petrol: 58.8% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 56.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.