Pass rate, every year
2,556 tests across 21 model years, 2000–2021.
−2.5 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
2,556 tests across 21 model years, 2000–2021.
−2.5 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2002 91.3%
The strongest of the 21 years on record. See the 2002 page →
Worst year to buy
2012 65.0%
26.3 points below the 2002 peak. See the 2012 page →
The Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT pass rate is 78.5%, −2.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 2,556 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2021. This page lists the most common Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Mazda Bongo Friendee passed on its first attempt in 74.3%, and its overall record sits −2.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mazda Bongo Friendee in the 2023–2025 data: 2,556 tests across 21 model years (2000–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 2,556 |
| Overall pass rate | 78.5% |
| Passed on first attempt | 74.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 122,109 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2021 (21 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −2.5 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mazda Bongo Friendee, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 40% |
| Suspension | 32% |
| Visibility | 8% |
| Steering | 5% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5% |
| Brakes | 4% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 0% |
Shares are over the Mazda Bongo Friendee's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 40% of the recorded Mazda Bongo Friendee failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (3.9%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.3%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (2.3%) among the Mazda Bongo Friendee's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 32% of the recorded Mazda Bongo Friendee failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (4.7%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (3.6%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.4%) among the Mazda Bongo Friendee's suspension faults.
Around 8% of the recorded Mazda Bongo Friendee failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.2%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.1%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%) among the Mazda Bongo Friendee's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mazda Bongo Friendee, each with how many of the model's 2,556 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Mazda Bongo Friendee model year on record is 2002 (91.3% across 206 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (65.0%). The gap between them is 26.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Mazda Bongo Friendee reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 3.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 Bongo Friendee | 63 | 87.3% |
| 2020 Bongo Friendee | 108 | 88.9% |
| 2019 Bongo Friendee | 53 | 88.7% |
| 2017 Bongo Friendee | 59 | 78.0% |
| 2016 Bongo Friendee | 106 | 75.5% |
| 2015 Bongo Friendee | 172 | 70.3% |
| 2014 Bongo Friendee | 132 | 67.4% |
| 2013 Bongo Friendee | 85 | 72.9% |
| 2012 Bongo Friendee | 60 | 65.0% |
| 2011 Bongo Friendee | 97 | 68.0% |
| 2010 Bongo Friendee | 51 | 72.5% |
| 2009 Bongo Friendee | 85 | 65.9% |
| 2008 Bongo Friendee | 74 | 66.2% |
| 2007 Bongo Friendee | 108 | 74.1% |
| 2006 Bongo Friendee | 178 | 74.7% |
| 2005 Bongo Friendee | 238 | 77.7% |
| 2004 Bongo Friendee | 219 | 89.0% |
| 2003 Bongo Friendee | 189 | 82.5% |
| 2002 Bongo Friendee | 206 | 91.3% |
| 2001 Bongo Friendee | 170 | 83.5% |
| 2000 Bongo Friendee | 103 | 83.5% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Mazda Bongo Friendee's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mazda Bongo Friendee.
corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
the lights — “headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mazda Bongo Friendee. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Bongo Friendee model year on record (2000–2021): 1,064 Mazda Bongo Friendee cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,556 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 139 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 139 | 94.7% |
| 2 | Halifax (HX) | 85 | 96.1% |
| 3 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 40 | 87.9% |
| 4 | Bristol (BS) | 34 | 68.9% |
| 5 | Plymouth (PL) | 33 | 78.2% |
| 6 | Southampton (SO) | 33 | 89.3% |
| 7 | Portsmouth (PO) | 26 | 68.2% |
| 8 | Stockport (SK) | 23 | 80.9% |
| 9 | Brighton (BN) | 22 | 69.6% |
| 10 | Gloucester (GL) | 18 | 69.5% |
| 11 | Exeter (EX) | 17 | 62.5% |
| 12 | Reading (RG) | 17 | 77.3% |
| 13 | Carlisle (CA) | 17 | 82.9% |
| 14 | Ashford (TN) | 15 | 75.0% |
| 15 | Cardiff (CF) | 14 | 60.0% |
| 16 | Newton Abbot (TQ) | 14 | 78.9% |
| 17 | Newport (NP) | 14 | 77.1% |
| 18 | Sheffield (S) | 14 | 83.9% |
| 19 | Dorchester (DT) | 13 | 65.7% |
| 20 | Poole (BH) | 13 | 64.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Mazda Bongo Friendee cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
78.5% of the 2,556 recorded Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT tests ended in a pass, −2.5 percentage points below the national average. 74.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2002 is the strongest Mazda Bongo Friendee year on record at 91.3%, while 2012 is the weakest at 65.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Mazda Bongo Friendee failures are "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" and "Headlamp lens slightly defective" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.