Calculate my fail sheet

2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.9%

Above average — 1.8 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 108 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £16–£49

Which year to buy

  • Best 2002 91.3% pass
  • Avoid 2012 65.0% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 26.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.6%
Typical mileage
111k mi

The 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT pass rate is 88.9% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee on the real record

88.9% of 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee MOTs passed — 108 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 24.0% of everything recorded on the 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee, against 12.2% nationally — 11.8 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda Bongo Friendee? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.6%. The median 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee in this dataset had covered 110,550 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 87.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 4.63% of tests.

  • 108 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.9% overall pass rate, 87.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda Bongo Friendee, the average is 78.5% — best year 2002 (91.3%), worst 2012 (65.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
108
Typical mileage (median)
110,550 mi
Make and model
Mazda Bongo Friendee
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Bongo Friendee MOT pass rate?

30-60k 77.8%
60-90k 96.3%
90-120k 85.7%
120k+ 88.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Mazda Bongo Friendee is most common

Across all Bongo Friendee model years on record (2000–2021): 1,064 Mazda Bongo Friendee cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,556 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 139 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 139 13.1% 342 94.7%
2 Halifax (HX) 85 8% 152 96.1%
3 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 40 3.8% 58 87.9%
4 Bristol (BS) 34 3.2% 90 68.9%
5 Plymouth (PL) 33 3.1% 87 78.2%
6 Southampton (SO) 33 3.1% 56 89.3%
7 Portsmouth (PO) 26 2.4% 85 68.2%
8 Stockport (SK) 23 2.2% 47 80.9%
9 Brighton (BN) 22 2.1% 69 69.6%
10 Gloucester (GL) 18 1.7% 59 69.5%
11 Exeter (EX) 17 1.6% 56 62.5%
12 Reading (RG) 17 1.6% 44 77.3%
13 Carlisle (CA) 17 1.6% 35 82.9%
14 Ashford (TN) 15 1.4% 40 75.0%
15 Cardiff (CF) 14 1.3% 40 60.0%
16 Newton Abbot (TQ) 14 1.3% 38 78.9%
17 Newport (NP) 14 1.3% 35 77.1%
18 Sheffield (S) 14 1.3% 31 83.9%
19 Dorchester (DT) 13 1.2% 35 65.7%
20 Poole (BH) 13 1.2% 34 64.7%

The twenty areas with the most Mazda Bongo Friendee cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Bongo Friendee

Region Tests Pass rate
North East 38 92.1%
North West 27 92.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Bongo Friendee

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 24.0%
+11.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 21.9%
+0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.8%
−2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.6%
−5.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.2%
  • Steering 6.2%
  • Body & chassis 4.2%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Advisories 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Bongo Friendee

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 4.6% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.9% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Bongo Friendee through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £16–£49 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£16–£49
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
46%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 108 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Bongo Friendee, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.0% to 91.3% — a spread of 26.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 83.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  2. 2001 83.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 91.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 82.5% rear fog lamp not working
  5. 2004 89.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 77.7% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2006 74.7% component mounting prescribed…
  8. 2007 74.1% component mounting prescribed…
  9. 2008 66.2% component mounting prescribed…
  10. 2009 65.9% component mounting prescribed…
  11. 2010 72.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  12. 2011 68.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2012 65.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 72.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2014 67.4% component mounting prescribed…
  16. 2015 70.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  17. 2016 75.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  18. 2017 78.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  19. 2019 88.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  20. 2020 88.9%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  21. 2021 87.3% position lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 96 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 23 24.00% 12.21% +11.79
Suspension 21 21.90% 20.98% +0.92
Brakes 18 18.80% 20.89% −2.09
Tyres 14 14.60% 19.76% −5.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 6.20% 5.52% +0.68
Steering 6 6.20% 2.57% +3.63
Body, chassis, structure 4 4.20% 5.57% −1.37
Visibility 3 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Non-component advisories 1 1.00% 4.18% −3.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 108 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.93% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.93% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.93% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.6% £18–45
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.6% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.7% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.7% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 3.7% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 9 77.8% 52,027 mi
60-90k 27 96.3% 75,959 mi
90-120k 28 85.7% 104,928 mi
120k+ 44 88.6% 151,941 mi

Source: 108 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Bongo Friendee MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee?

88.9% of the 108 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 87.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.63%), headlamp lens slightly defective (4.63%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (4.63%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 77.8% of the time, falling to 88.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee in this dataset had covered 110,550 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.