MOT PASS RATES

The Vauxhall Crossland 2019 by postcode

95.5% in DA vs 81.9% in AB — a 13.6-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Vauxhall Crossland 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Vauxhall Crossland 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.5% in DA down to 81.9% in AB — 13.6 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 83 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area DA · 95.5% 444 tests
Worst area AB · 81.9% 596 tests
National rate 88.1% all years of this model

What a 13.6-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2019 Vauxhall Crossland in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.7 extra failures — about £35–£95 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

127 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Toyota C-Hr (13.6). Narrower: Audi A6 (13.3).

Rates are for the 2019 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
AB 81.9% -6.2 596
DD 82.1% -6.0 442
EH 82.2% -5.9 1,385
ML 82.4% -5.7 848
PA 82.9% -5.2 736
KY 83.0% -5.1 719
G 84.7% -3.4 2,504
KA 84.9% -3.2 704
DH 85.7% -2.4 307
NN 86.1% -2.0 698
BL 86.7% -1.4 331
LS 87.0% -1.1 485
HU 87.1% -1.0 533
SO 87.3% -0.8 260
ST 87.3% -0.8 536
NP 87.4% -0.7 349
WN 87.5% -0.6 280
OL 87.8% -0.3 278
CW 88.1% 0.0 494
FK 88.2% +0.1 493
WF 88.3% +0.2 427
BH 88.6% +0.5 385
SG 88.6% +0.5 220
DY 88.7% +0.6 408
NG 88.8% +0.7 704
NE 89.1% +1.0 1,223
B 89.3% +1.2 1,007
YO 89.4% +1.3 432
SK 89.6% +1.5 289
CF 89.6% +1.5 705
BD 89.7% +1.6 242
PR 89.8% +1.7 334
PL 89.8% +1.7 256
SR 89.9% +1.8 218
SA 89.9% +1.8 506
MK 90.0% +1.9 421
BS 90.1% +2.0 794
DN 90.1% +2.0 546
PE 90.1% +2.0 628
IV 90.2% +2.1 234
PO 90.3% +2.2 412
FY 90.4% +2.3 354
DL 90.4% +2.3 292
OX 90.5% +2.4 462
RH 90.5% +2.4 210
M 90.5% +2.4 719
SY 90.5% +2.4 328
NR 90.6% +2.5 556
GL 90.6% +2.5 524
CV 90.7% +2.6 599
L 90.8% +2.7 856
DE 90.8% +2.7 510
CM 90.8% +2.7 283
BN 90.9% +2.8 242
RG 91.2% +3.1 612
S 91.3% +3.2 858
TS 91.4% +3.3 660
LL 91.4% +3.3 349
GU 91.5% +3.4 448
EX 91.6% +3.5 311
SN 91.8% +3.7 231
IP 91.8% +3.7 342
HP 91.8% +3.7 318
CR 91.8% +3.7 245
CT 91.8% +3.7 319
LE 91.9% +3.8 484
TN 92.1% +4.0 354
BA 92.3% +4.2 297
WA 92.3% +4.2 534
CH 92.3% +4.2 808
ME 92.4% +4.3 487
WV 92.7% +4.6 300
BB 92.8% +4.7 360
SS 92.8% +4.7 348
CO 93.1% +5.0 317
RM 93.1% +5.0 318
LA 93.3% +5.2 314
LU 93.4% +5.3 469
LN 93.4% +5.3 213
WS 93.6% +5.5 346
WR 94.2% +6.1 225
SE 95.2% +7.1 272
DA 95.5% +7.4 444

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (88.1%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 7 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table AB area page All Vauxhall Crossland years