Vauxhall Viva 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Vauxhall Viva 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 92.3% in LL down to 77.9% in KY — 14.4 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 86 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 14.4-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Vauxhall Viva in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.7 extra failures — about £21–£48 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
119 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Citroen Berlingo (14.4). Narrower: Skoda Octavia (14.2).
Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| KY | 77.9% | 534 |
| DD | 78.3% | 369 |
| EH | 79.4% | 1,014 |
| AB | 80.2% | 515 |
| G | 80.3% | 1,301 |
| ML | 80.5% | 517 |
| PL | 80.6% | 397 |
| KA | 81.3% | 507 |
| LS | 82.6% | 690 |
| DH | 82.7% | 300 |
| GU | 82.7% | 544 |
| BH | 82.9% | 764 |
| LA | 82.9% | 245 |
| CF | 82.9% | 1,110 |
| SR | 83.0% | 341 |
| CW | 83.3% | 341 |
| PO | 83.4% | 725 |
| FK | 83.8% | 309 |
| SK | 84.2% | 284 |
| PA | 84.6% | 376 |
| BS | 84.8% | 836 |
| ST | 85.0% | 453 |
| L | 85.1% | 410 |
| BL | 85.2% | 364 |
| CR | 85.3% | 265 |
| BD | 85.3% | 306 |
| HU | 85.6% | 430 |
| CT | 85.6% | 437 |
| TR | 85.9% | 248 |
| FY | 85.9% | 220 |
| SA | 86.1% | 868 |
| TA | 86.2% | 203 |
| MK | 86.2% | 487 |
| WN | 86.4% | 236 |
| HP | 86.5% | 348 |
| RG | 86.6% | 821 |
| CH | 86.7% | 488 |
| DN | 86.7% | 624 |
| GL | 86.7% | 707 |
| BN | 86.8% | 394 |
| SO | 86.9% | 670 |
| BB | 86.9% | 314 |
| NE | 87.0% | 1,137 |
| NP | 87.0% | 409 |
| CM | 87.1% | 402 |
| NG | 87.2% | 768 |
| PR | 87.3% | 408 |
| EX | 87.3% | 503 |
| TQ | 87.3% | 299 |
| TS | 87.5% | 839 |
| NN | 87.5% | 600 |
| RM | 87.6% | 209 |
| DY | 87.7% | 431 |
| WV | 87.7% | 318 |
| PE | 87.8% | 645 |
| M | 87.8% | 598 |
| TN | 87.9% | 561 |
| OX | 87.9% | 520 |
| B | 88.0% | 1,083 |
| SE | 88.1% | 219 |
| CO | 88.3% | 470 |
| DL | 88.4% | 345 |
| WR | 88.6% | 264 |
| BA | 88.7% | 364 |
| CV | 88.8% | 807 |
| WS | 88.9% | 369 |
| YO | 89.0% | 555 |
| SG | 89.0% | 283 |
| SN | 89.1% | 457 |
| RH | 89.1% | 321 |
| SS | 89.1% | 387 |
| IP | 89.2% | 408 |
| OL | 89.3% | 308 |
| S | 89.4% | 1,026 |
| WF | 89.6% | 364 |
| CB | 89.6% | 241 |
| KT | 89.7% | 292 |
| ME | 89.8% | 354 |
| NR | 89.9% | 774 |
| DE | 90.5% | 475 |
| LE | 90.6% | 652 |
| WA | 91.0% | 290 |
| SY | 91.5% | 271 |
| DA | 91.9% | 483 |
| LU | 92.1% | 404 |
| LL | 92.3% | 391 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (88.0%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 4 points above its own all-years national rate.