MOT PASS RATES

The Volkswagen Caddy 2016 by postcode

90.6% in LU vs 71.3% in KY — a 19.3-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Volkswagen Caddy 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Volkswagen Caddy 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 90.6% in LU down to 71.3% in KY — 19.3 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 94 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area LU · 90.6% 223 tests
Worst area KY · 71.3% 289 tests
National rate 79.2% all years of this model

What a 19.3-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Volkswagen Caddy in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £35–£97 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

46 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Volkswagen Polo (19.6). Narrower: Volkswagen Transporter (19.3).

Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
KY 71.3% -7.9 289
DD 73.7% -5.5 251
AB 74.0% -5.2 680
EH 75.3% -3.9 600
PH 76.1% -3.1 339
NG 76.2% -3.0 879
G 76.8% -2.4 612
PL 77.0% -2.2 560
PA 77.1% -2.1 245
ML 77.7% -1.5 273
NE 77.8% -1.4 889
LS 77.9% -1.3 488
YO 78.0% -1.2 549
LN 78.0% -1.2 264
BS 78.5% -0.7 841
CO 78.8% -0.4 330
WN 78.9% -0.3 256
TA 79.1% -0.1 302
LA 79.2% 0.0 390
EX 79.3% +0.1 588
DL 79.3% +0.1 300
ST 79.4% +0.2 579
BN 79.5% +0.3 662
BA 79.6% +0.4 387
NW 79.9% +0.7 293
BD 79.9% +0.7 482
BB 79.9% +0.7 363
HU 80.0% +0.8 330
OX 80.0% +0.8 576
DH 80.1% +0.9 261
WA 80.2% +1.0 338
CH 80.2% +1.0 344
IV 80.3% +1.1 522
PE 80.5% +1.3 1,096
SA 80.5% +1.3 800
ME 80.5% +1.3 462
SK 80.7% +1.5 398
CF 80.7% +1.5 838
NN 80.7% +1.5 715
SN 80.7% +1.5 394
OL 80.8% +1.6 265
TQ 80.8% +1.6 255
RH 80.9% +1.7 593
WF 81.0% +1.8 447
RG 81.0% +1.8 574
SG 81.1% +1.9 291
LL 81.2% +2.0 690
L 81.2% +2.0 393
WR 81.3% +2.1 299
CA 81.4% +2.2 424
CB 81.5% +2.3 324
CT 81.6% +2.4 353
DN 81.6% +2.4 663
PR 81.7% +2.5 475
GL 81.7% +2.5 617
BH 81.7% +2.5 481
PO 81.9% +2.7 711
CW 81.9% +2.7 204
NP 82.0% +2.8 477
GU 82.1% +2.9 575
TS 82.1% +2.9 364
CR 82.2% +3.0 376
NR 82.2% +3.0 568
LE 82.2% +3.0 766
SP 82.3% +3.1 265
IP 82.4% +3.2 490
SE 82.5% +3.3 308
TN 82.5% +3.3 651
SO 82.6% +3.4 551
TR 82.6% +3.4 448
KA 82.6% +3.4 345
S 82.7% +3.5 1,327
HP 82.9% +3.7 363
KT 82.9% +3.7 217
CV 83.0% +3.8 569
BL 83.0% +3.8 282
WS 83.1% +3.9 431
DE 83.7% +4.5 589
M 84.0% +4.8 667
SY 84.3% +5.1 332
CM 84.5% +5.3 464
WV 84.9% +5.7 271
SS 84.9% +5.7 258
MK 84.9% +5.7 371
RM 84.9% +5.7 272
EN 84.9% +5.7 279
B 86.1% +6.9 992
DA 86.3% +7.1 373
E 86.6% +7.4 305
DY 87.1% +7.9 202
SL 89.4% +10.2 264
TW 89.6% +10.4 259
N 89.6% +10.4 288
LU 90.6% +11.4 223

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (79.2%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 11 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table KY area page All Volkswagen Caddy years