2009 Nissan Serena MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.7%

Around average — 8.7 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 675 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £18–£48

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 89.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 71.8% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 17.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.3%
Typical mileage
75k mi

The 2009 Nissan Serena MOT pass rate is 82.7% of its MOT tests — 8.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Nissan Serena on the real record

82.7% of 2009 Nissan Serena MOTs passed — 675 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Serena does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 3.9× the national share

Steering accounts for 10.1% of everything recorded on the 2009 Nissan Serena, against 2.6% nationally — 7.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.5%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Serena? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Nissan Serena compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 8.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.3%. The median 2009 Nissan Serena in this dataset had covered 74,576 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.1% of the time, April–September 83.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 5.48% of tests.

  • 675 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.7% overall pass rate, 79.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Serena, the average is 83.4% — best year 2013 (89.0%), worst 2005 (71.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
675
Typical mileage (median)
74,576 mi
Make and model
Nissan Serena
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Serena MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 88.7%
60-90k 83.7%
90-120k 77.1%
120k+ 74.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Serena

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 167 80.2%
South West 117 73.5%
North West 72 88.9%
Scotland 67 86.6%
West Midlands 58 82.8%
Yorkshire 51 90.2%
East of England 39 82.1%
London 37 97.3%
East Midlands 27 63.0%
Wales 26 92.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Serena

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 20.5%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.9%
−3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.1%
−3.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 15.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 10.1%
  • Advisories 7.9%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Seat belts 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Nissan Serena tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Serena

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.5% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.4% of tests

    “rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Serena through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£48 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£18–£48
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 675 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Serena, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2004 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.8% to 89.0% — a spread of 17.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 73.6% has ply or cords exposed
  2. 2005 71.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2006 77.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 76.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2008 79.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2009 82.7%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  7. 2010 81.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  8. 2011 84.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  9. 2012 83.9% track rod end ball joint dust…
  10. 2013 89.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  11. 2014 89.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  12. 2015 86.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  13. 2016 86.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2017 83.0% ball joint excessively worn
  15. 2018 80.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  16. 2019 85.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2020 81.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  18. 2021 78.9% track rod end ball joint dust…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Nissan Serena with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Nissan Serena 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,161 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 241 20.50% 20.98% −0.48
Brakes 210 17.90% 20.89% −2.99
Tyres 189 16.10% 19.76% −3.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 181 15.40% 12.21% +3.19
Steering 119 10.10% 2.57% +7.53
Non-component advisories 93 7.90% 4.18% +3.72
Visibility 55 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 29 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Body, chassis, structure 22 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 22 1.90% 0.82% +1.08

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 675 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 5.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £3–15 Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.0% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.7% £45–110
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 8.6% £120–300
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 7.6% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 83.3% 23,689 mi
30-60k 142 88.7% 51,270 mi
60-90k 325 83.7% 73,429 mi
90-120k 157 77.1% 101,211 mi
120k+ 39 74.4% 143,347 mi

Source: 675 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Serena MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Nissan Serena?

82.7% of the 675 2009 Nissan Serena tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 79.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Nissan Serena?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (5.48%), rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light (2.37%), headlamp lens slightly defective (2.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Nissan Serena MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 74.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Nissan Serena in this dataset had covered 74,576 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Nissan Serena MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.