2020 Nissan Serena MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.2%

Around average — 9.5 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 309 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £13–£38

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 89.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 71.8% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 17.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.5%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2020 Nissan Serena MOT pass rate is 81.2% of its MOT tests — 9.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Nissan Serena on the real record

81.2% of 2020 Nissan Serena MOTs passed — 309 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Serena does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 19.2% of everything recorded on the 2020 Nissan Serena, against 12.2% nationally — 7.0 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Serena? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Nissan Serena compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 9.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.5%. The median 2020 Nissan Serena in this dataset had covered 86,427 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 85% of tests, with a 79.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.3% of the time, April–September 78.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 9.71% of tests.

  • 309 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.2% overall pass rate, 77.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Serena, the average is 83.4% — best year 2013 (89.0%), worst 2005 (71.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
309
Typical mileage (median)
86,427 mi
Make and model
Nissan Serena
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Serena MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 88.4%
60-90k 84.4%
90-120k 77.8%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 79.2%
Hybrid 93.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (85% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Serena

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 53 71.7%
South East 51 84.3%
West Midlands 42 92.9%
London 41 90.2%
East of England 28 85.7%
Wales 22 59.1%
Yorkshire 20 80.0%
Scotland 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Serena

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.2%
−0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 19.2%
+7.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 16.6%
−4.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 15.4%
−4.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 8.9%
  • Steering 8.0%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.9%
  • Body & chassis 2.0%
  • Seat belts 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Nissan Serena tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Serena

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.7% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.6% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Serena through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £13–£38 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£13–£38
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
60%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 309 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Serena, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2004 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.8% to 89.0% — a spread of 17.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 73.6% has ply or cords exposed
  2. 2005 71.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2006 77.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 76.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2008 79.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2009 82.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  7. 2010 81.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  8. 2011 84.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  9. 2012 83.9% track rod end ball joint dust…
  10. 2013 89.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  11. 2014 89.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  12. 2015 86.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  13. 2016 86.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2017 83.0% ball joint excessively worn
  15. 2018 80.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  16. 2019 85.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2020 81.2%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  18. 2021 78.9% track rod end ball joint dust…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Nissan Serena with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Nissan Serena 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 608 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 123 20.20% 20.89% −0.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 117 19.20% 12.21% +6.99
Suspension 101 16.60% 20.98% −4.38
Tyres 94 15.40% 19.76% −4.36
Non-component advisories 54 8.90% 4.18% +4.72
Steering 49 8.00% 2.57% +5.43
Visibility 25 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Noise, emissions and leaks 24 3.90% 5.52% −1.62
Body, chassis, structure 12 2.00% 5.57% −3.57
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 9 1.50% 0.82% +0.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 309 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens seriously defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 15.2% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 9.7% £120–300
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.1% £40–150
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9 100.0% 21,240 mi
30-60k 43 88.4% 48,275 mi
60-90k 122 84.4% 76,947 mi
90-120k 72 77.8% 103,323 mi
120k+ 63 71.4% 142,725 mi

Source: 309 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Serena MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Nissan Serena?

81.2% of the 309 2020 Nissan Serena tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 77.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Nissan Serena?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (9.71%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.56%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Nissan Serena MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Nissan Serena in this dataset had covered 86,427 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Nissan Serena?

Petrol: 79.2% pass rate across 264 tests. Hybrid: 93.3% pass rate across 45 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Nissan Serena MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.