Pass rate
Above average — 8.1 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 61 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £25–£68
Only 61 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 8.1 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 61 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £25–£68
Most common fault
Brakes
26.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 18.2 points. See every year →
The 2015 Peugeot Autocruise MOT pass rate is 90.2% of its MOT tests — 8.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Autocruise does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 11.5% of everything recorded on the 2015 Peugeot Autocruise, against 2.6% nationally — 8.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Autocruise? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 8.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.1%. The median 2015 Peugeot Autocruise in this dataset had covered 26,080 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 3.28% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 3.3% of tests
“track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the mirrors 1.6% of tests
“driver's view of an obligatory external mirror significantly affected by an obstruction”
Make sure both door mirrors are present, intact and adjustable, and that nothing is obscuring the view through the windscreen.
Check the lights 1.6% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£68 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 61 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2006 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.8% to 97.0% — a spread of 18.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2015 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 26 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 7 | 26.90% | 20.89% | +6.01 |
| Tyres | 6 | 23.10% | 19.76% | +3.34 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3 | 11.50% | 12.21% | −0.71 |
| Visibility | 3 | 11.50% | 4.97% | +6.53 |
| Steering | 3 | 11.50% | 2.57% | +8.93 |
| Suspension | 2 | 7.70% | 20.98% | −13.28 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 3.80% | 5.52% | −1.72 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1 | 3.80% | 0.82% | +2.98 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Driver's view of an obligatory external mirror significantly affected by an obstruction Visibility | Major | 1.6% | £20–80 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.6% | £30–80 |
| Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £8–25 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £45–110 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £45–110 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £60–150 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 1.6% | £30–75 |
| Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.6% | £3–15 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 1.6% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.9% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 3.3% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 1.6% | £40–150 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 1.6% | £60–150 |
| Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 1.6% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 37 | 94.6% | 20,625 mi |
| 30-60k | 24 | 83.3% | 40,836 mi |
Source: 61 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.2% of the 61 2015 Peugeot Autocruise tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 89.1%.
The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.28%), driver's view of an obligatory external mirror significantly affected by an obstruction (1.64%), headlamp aim too high (1.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.6% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Peugeot Autocruise in this dataset had covered 26,080 mi.