2014 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate

Only 59 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

83.1%

Around average — 2.9 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 59 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£57

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 84.7% pass
  • Avoid 2012 80.0% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.0%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2014 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate is 83.1% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Peugeot Ion on the real record

83.1% of 2014 Peugeot Ion MOTs passed — 59 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Ion does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.6× the national share

Suspension accounts for 32.6% of everything recorded on the 2014 Peugeot Ion, against 21.0% nationally — 11.6 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Ion? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Peugeot Ion compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.0%. The median 2014 Peugeot Ion in this dataset had covered 35,000 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 5.08% of tests.

  • 59 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.1% overall pass rate, 80.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Ion, the average is 81.3% — best year 2016 (84.7%), worst 2012 (80.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
59
Typical mileage (median)
35,000 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Ion
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ion MOT pass rate?

0-30k 78.9%
30-60k 87.1%
60-90k 71.4%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Ion

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 38 81.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Ion

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 32.6%
+11.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 24.2%
+3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 23.2%
+3.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 5.3%
−6.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 4.2%
  • Steering 4.2%
  • Seat belts 3.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.1%
  • Advisories 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Peugeot Ion tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Ion

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Ion through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£57 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£57
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: brake performance not tested not tested
£60–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 59 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ion, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2011 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.0% to 84.7% — a spread of 4.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 82.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2012 80.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2013 81.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  4. 2014 83.1%
    ball joint dust cover no longer…
  5. 2015 80.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2016 84.7% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Peugeot Ion with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Peugeot Ion 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 95 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 31 32.60% 20.98% +11.62
Brakes 23 24.20% 20.89% +3.31
Tyres 22 23.20% 19.76% +3.44
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 5.30% 12.21% −6.91
Body, chassis, structure 4 4.20% 5.57% −1.37
Steering 4 4.20% 2.57% +1.63
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 3.20% 0.82% +2.38
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 2.10% 5.52% −3.42
Non-component advisories 1 1.10% 4.18% −3.08

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 59 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 5.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 5.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake drums back plate insecure Brakes Major 1.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Brake performance not tested not tested Brakes Major 1.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 1.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.3% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.9% £45–95
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.5% £25–70
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.5% £35–85
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 6.8% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 19 78.9% 16,444 mi
30-60k 31 87.1% 42,465 mi
60-90k 7 71.4% 67,335 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 96,945 mi

Source: 59 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Ion MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Peugeot Ion?

83.1% of the 59 2014 Peugeot Ion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 80.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Peugeot Ion?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.08%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.08%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (5.08%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 78.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Peugeot Ion in this dataset had covered 35,000 mi.