Pass rate
Around average — 3.1 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 60 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£49
Only 60 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 3.1 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 60 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£49
Most common fault
Suspension
41.7% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4.7 points. See every year →
The 2013 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate is 81.7% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Ion does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 41.7% of everything recorded on the 2013 Peugeot Ion, against 21.0% nationally — 20.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Ion? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 3.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.8%. The median 2013 Peugeot Ion in this dataset had covered 53,915 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 15.00% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 34 | 76.5% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 15.0% of tests
“track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the horn 3.3% of tests
“horn sound not in accordance with requirements”
Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.
Check the lights 1.7% of tests
“headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£49 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 60 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
6 model years on record, from 2011 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.0% to 84.7% — a spread of 4.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 120 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 50 | 41.70% | 20.98% | +20.72 |
| Brakes | 18 | 15.00% | 20.89% | −5.89 |
| Tyres | 18 | 15.00% | 19.76% | −4.76 |
| Steering | 18 | 15.00% | 2.57% | +12.43 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6 | 5.00% | 12.21% | −7.21 |
| Non-component advisories | 6 | 5.00% | 4.18% | +0.82 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 1.70% | 1.76% | −0.06 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1 | 0.80% | 5.57% | −4.77 |
| Visibility | 1 | 0.80% | 4.97% | −4.17 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 15.0% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 10.0% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 8.3% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 5.0% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 5.0% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 3.3% | £45–95 |
| Horn sound not in accordance with requirements Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.3% | £8–25 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.7% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.7% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 16.7% | £180–450 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.7% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 11.7% | £80–180 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Advisory | 11.7% | £18–45 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 10.0% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.7% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 19 | 84.2% | 18,133 mi |
| 30-60k | 17 | 88.2% | 48,085 mi |
| 60-90k | 13 | 69.2% | 74,451 mi |
| 90-120k | 11 | 81.8% | 100,219 mi |
Source: 60 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
81.7% of the 60 2013 Peugeot Ion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 78.8%.
The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (15.00%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (10.00%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (8.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.2% of the time, falling to 81.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Peugeot Ion in this dataset had covered 53,915 mi.