2016 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.7%

Around average — 0.7 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 111 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£54

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 84.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2012 80.0% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.3%
Typical mileage
22k mi

The 2016 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate is 84.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Peugeot Ion on the real record

84.7% of 2016 Peugeot Ion MOTs passed — 111 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Ion does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.7× the national share

Brakes make up 35.6% of everything recorded on the 2016 Peugeot Ion, against 20.9% nationally — 14.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Ion? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Peugeot Ion compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 0.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.3%. The median 2016 Peugeot Ion in this dataset had covered 21,511 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.3% of the time, April–September 83.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 9.91% of tests.

  • 111 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.7% overall pass rate, 82.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Ion, the average is 81.3% — best year 2016 (84.7%), worst 2012 (80.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
111
Typical mileage (median)
21,511 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Ion
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ion MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.6%
30-60k 81.6%
60-90k 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Ion

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 39 76.9%
South East 17 94.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Ion

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 35.6%
+14.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 26.3%
+5.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 16.9%
−2.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Steering 9.3%
+6.7 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.9%
  • Identification 3.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.7%
  • Advisories 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Peugeot Ion tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Ion

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 9.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the brakes 3.6% of tests

    “brake discs significantly and obviously worn”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 2.7% of tests

    “mirrors slightly loose”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Ion through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£54 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£54
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly loose
£3–£15
Dearest common item: brake discs significantly
£45–£110
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 111 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ion, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2011 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.0% to 84.7% — a spread of 4.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 82.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2012 80.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2013 81.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  4. 2014 83.1% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  5. 2015 80.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2016 84.7%
    ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Peugeot Ion with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Peugeot Ion 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 118 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 42 35.60% 20.89% +14.71
Suspension 31 26.30% 20.98% +5.32
Tyres 20 16.90% 19.76% −2.86
Steering 11 9.30% 2.57% +6.73
Visibility 7 5.90% 4.97% +0.93
Identification of the vehicle 4 3.40% 1.76% +1.64
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 1.70% 12.21% −10.51
Non-component advisories 1 0.80% 4.18% −3.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 111 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 9.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 6.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 3.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Mirrors slightly loose Visibility Minor 2.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Major 0.90% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.5% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.2% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 7.2% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.6% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 67 86.6% 13,848 mi
30-60k 38 81.6% 42,539 mi
60-90k 6 83.3% 63,906 mi

Source: 111 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Ion MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Peugeot Ion?

84.7% of the 111 2016 Peugeot Ion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 82.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Peugeot Ion?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (9.91%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (6.31%), brake discs significantly and obviously worn (3.60%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.6% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Peugeot Ion in this dataset had covered 21,511 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.