2011 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.5%

Around average — 6.6 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 246 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£76

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 84.7% pass
  • Avoid 2012 80.0% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.5%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2011 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate is 82.5% of its MOT tests — 6.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Peugeot Ion on the real record

82.5% of 2011 Peugeot Ion MOTs passed — 246 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Ion does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.3% of everything recorded on the 2011 Peugeot Ion, against 21.0% nationally — 7.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Ion? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Peugeot Ion compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 6.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.5%. The median 2011 Peugeot Ion in this dataset had covered 44,046 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.1% of the time, April–September 83.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 9.76% of tests.

  • 246 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.5% overall pass rate, 79.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Ion, the average is 81.3% — best year 2016 (84.7%), worst 2012 (80.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
246
Typical mileage (median)
44,046 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Ion
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ion MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 84.5%
60-90k 72.1%
90-120k 75.0%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Ion

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 54 77.8%
South East 30 86.7%
East of England 25 80.0%
Scotland 22 72.7%
North West 21 90.5%
West Midlands 21 81.0%
Yorkshire 19 89.5%
London 19 78.9%
East Midlands 15 73.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Ion

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.3%
+7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 24.9%
+4.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 23.7%
+3.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Steering 8.4%
+5.8 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.3%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Body & chassis 2.6%
  • Advisories 1.2%
  • Seat belts 1.0%
  • Identification 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Peugeot Ion tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Ion

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 9.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 3.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brake pipes 2.4% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Ion through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£76 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£76
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 246 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ion, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2011 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.0% to 84.7% — a spread of 4.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 82.5%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2012 80.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2013 81.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  4. 2014 83.1% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  5. 2015 80.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2016 84.7% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Peugeot Ion with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Peugeot Ion 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 414 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 118 28.30% 20.98% +7.32
Brakes 104 24.90% 20.89% +4.01
Tyres 99 23.70% 19.76% +3.94
Steering 35 8.40% 2.57% +5.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22 5.30% 12.21% −6.91
Visibility 14 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Body, chassis, structure 11 2.60% 5.57% −2.97
Non-component advisories 5 1.20% 4.18% −2.98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.00% 0.82% +0.18
Identification of the vehicle 2 0.50% 1.76% −1.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 246 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 9.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.4% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.6% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 1.2% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 19.5% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.6% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 13.0% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 48 87.5% 23,682 mi
30-60k 148 84.5% 44,032 mi
60-90k 43 72.1% 71,498 mi
90-120k 4 75.0% 98,887 mi
120k+ 3 66.7% 146,726 mi

Source: 246 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Ion MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Peugeot Ion?

82.5% of the 246 2011 Peugeot Ion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 79.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Peugeot Ion?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (9.76%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.07%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Peugeot Ion in this dataset had covered 44,046 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.