Peugeot Ion MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

81.3% Around average

1,092 tests across 6 model years, 2011–2016.

+0.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Peugeot Ion really fares

81.3% of its MOTs pass — over 1,092 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate is 81.3%, +0.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,092 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2011 and 2016. This page lists the most common Peugeot Ion MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Ion MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Peugeot Ion MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Peugeot Ion passed on its first attempt in 78.1%, and its overall record sits +0.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Peugeot Ion in the 2023–2025 data: 1,092 tests across 6 model years (2011–2016). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,092
Overall pass rate81.3%
Passed on first attempt78.1%
Average mileage at test40,728 mi
Model years covered2011–2016 (6 years)
Versus UK national average+0.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Peugeot Ion MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Peugeot Ion, the Steering section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Steering 38% 131
Suspension 30% 104
Brakes 12% 41
Tyres 11% 37
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5% 17
Visibility 4% 13
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 5

Shares are over the Peugeot Ion's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Steering

Around 38% of the recorded Peugeot Ion failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (8.9%), "Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of…" (2.2%), "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (0.7%) among the Peugeot Ion's steering faults.

Suspension

Around 30% of the recorded Peugeot Ion failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (6.0%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.6%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.6%) among the Peugeot Ion's suspension faults.

Brakes

Around 12% of the recorded Peugeot Ion failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (1.7%), "Service brake imbalance across an axle" (0.9%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (0.4%) among the Peugeot Ion's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Peugeot Ion DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Peugeot Ion, each with how many of the model's 1,092 tests it was noted on.

  • "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (Minor) — noted on about 97 Peugeot Ion tests, 8.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 66 Peugeot Ion tests, 6.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of…" (Major) — noted on about 24 Peugeot Ion tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (Major) — noted on about 19 Peugeot Ion tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 17 Peugeot Ion tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 16 Peugeot Ion tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Peugeot Ion Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Peugeot Ion model year on record is 2016 (84.7% across 111 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (80.0%). The gap between them is 4.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2016 Ion 111 84.7% 82.3% 26,376 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2015 Ion 70 80.0% 77.6% 34,119 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2014 Ion 59 83.1% 80.0% 38,883 mi Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress
2013 Ion 60 81.7% 78.8% 53,871 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2012 Ion 546 80.0% 76.4% 44,112 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2011 Ion 246 82.5% 79.5% 47,007 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Peugeot Ion Owners

These checks follow this Peugeot Ion's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Peugeot Ion.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the brake pipes — “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Peugeot Ion. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Peugeot Ion MOT & Reliability

What is the Peugeot Ion MOT pass rate?

81.3% of the 1,092 recorded Peugeot Ion MOT tests ended in a pass, +0.3 percentage points above the national average. 78.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Peugeot Ion model years pass the MOT most often?

2016 is the strongest Peugeot Ion year on record at 84.7%, while 2012 is the weakest at 80.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Peugeot Ion MOT failures?

The most recorded Peugeot Ion failures are "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 15% of tests, mostly in the Steering section.