2008 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate

Only 53 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

83.0%

Around average — 9.9 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 53 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£119

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.2% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.0%
Typical mileage
41k mi

The 2008 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate is 83.0% of its MOT tests — 9.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Suzuki Carry on the real record

83.0% of 2008 Suzuki Carry MOTs passed — 53 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki Carry does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.8× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 33.8% of everything recorded on the 2008 Suzuki Carry, against 12.2% nationally — 21.6 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Carry? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Suzuki Carry compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 9.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.0%. The median 2008 Suzuki Carry in this dataset had covered 41,136 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 11.32% of tests.

  • 53 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.0% overall pass rate, 80.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Carry, the average is 71.7% — best year 2013 (92.7%), worst 2000 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
53
Typical mileage (median)
41,136 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Carry
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Carry MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 81.8%
60-90k 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2008 Carry

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 33.8%
+21.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 18.3%
+12.7 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 15.5%
−4.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 9.9%
+4.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 5.6%
  • Steering 5.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Brakes 1.4%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Suzuki Carry tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Carry

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.7% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 5.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 3.8% of tests

    “mirrors slightly damaged”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Carry through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£119 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£119
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 53 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Carry, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 92.7% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.2% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 71.0% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 70.5% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 71.2% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2005 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2006 73.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 75.9% rear fog lamp not working
  9. 2008 83.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 82.0% position lamp not working
  11. 2010 92.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 84.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 88.2% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  14. 2013 92.7% rear fog lamp missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Suzuki Carry with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Suzuki Carry 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 71 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 24 33.80% 12.21% +21.59
Body, chassis, structure 13 18.30% 5.57% +12.73
Tyres 11 15.50% 19.76% −4.26
Visibility 7 9.90% 4.97% +4.93
Suspension 4 5.60% 20.98% −15.38
Steering 4 5.60% 2.57% +3.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Non-component advisories 3 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Brakes 1 1.40% 20.89% −19.49
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 53 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 11.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 5.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 5.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 3.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Battery(ies) insecure and likely to cause a short circuit Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £60–140 Battery →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.4% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.5% £45–120
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.5% £45–95
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 3.8% £3–12
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 3.8% £120–300
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 21 85.7% 17,724 mi
30-60k 22 81.8% 46,718 mi
60-90k 10 80.0% 64,691 mi

Source: 53 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Carry MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Suzuki Carry?

83.0% of the 53 2008 Suzuki Carry tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 80.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Suzuki Carry?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (11.32%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (5.66%), wipers blade defective (5.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Suzuki Carry in this dataset had covered 41,136 mi.