2010 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate

Only 81 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

92.6%

Above average — 17.9 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 81 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£107

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.2% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.0%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2010 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate is 92.6% of its MOT tests — 17.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Suzuki Carry on the real record

92.6% of 2010 Suzuki Carry MOTs passed — 81 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki Carry does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.3× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 28.1% of everything recorded on the 2010 Suzuki Carry, against 12.2% nationally — 15.9 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Carry? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Suzuki Carry compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 17.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.0%. The median 2010 Suzuki Carry in this dataset had covered 32,634 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.7% of the time, April–September 90.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 4.94% of tests.

  • 81 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.6% overall pass rate, 92.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Carry, the average is 71.7% — best year 2013 (92.7%), worst 2000 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
81
Typical mileage (median)
32,634 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Carry
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Carry MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.3%
30-60k 88.5%
60-90k 84.6%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Carry

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 24 100.0%
South West 17 94.1%
Scotland 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Carry

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 28.1%
+15.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 12.3%
−8.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 12.3%
+6.7 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Visibility 12.3%
+7.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Brakes 10.5%
  • Tyres 10.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.0%
  • Identification 5.3%
  • Steering 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Suzuki Carry tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Carry

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.7% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.5% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Carry through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£107 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£107
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 81 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Carry, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 92.7% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.2% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 71.0% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 70.5% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 71.2% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2005 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2006 73.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 75.9% rear fog lamp not working
  9. 2008 83.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 82.0% position lamp not working
  11. 2010 92.6%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 84.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 88.2% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  14. 2013 92.7% rear fog lamp missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Suzuki Carry with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Suzuki Carry 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 57 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 28.10% 12.21% +15.89
Suspension 7 12.30% 20.98% −8.68
Body, chassis, structure 7 12.30% 5.57% +6.73
Visibility 7 12.30% 4.97% +7.33
Brakes 6 10.50% 20.89% −10.39
Tyres 6 10.50% 19.76% −9.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 7.00% 5.52% +1.48
Identification of the vehicle 3 5.30% 1.76% +3.54
Steering 1 1.80% 2.57% −0.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 81 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp levelling device inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £3–15 Bulb →
Washers not working Visibility Major 2.5% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Battery(ies) insecure and likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £60–140 Battery →
Bumpers insecure Body, chassis, structure Rectified 1.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.7% £18–45
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.7% £18–45
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 3.7% £20–80
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.5% £45–110
Valve stem seriously damaged Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 1.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 37 97.3% 19,087 mi
30-60k 26 88.5% 46,020 mi
60-90k 13 84.6% 67,036 mi
90-120k 4 100.0% 103,272 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 123,088 mi

Source: 81 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Carry MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Suzuki Carry?

92.6% of the 81 2010 Suzuki Carry tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 92.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Suzuki Carry?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.94%), rear fog lamp not working (3.70%), headlamp levelling device inoperative (2.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Suzuki Carry in this dataset had covered 32,634 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.