Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate

Only 76 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.2%

Above average — 11.0 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 76 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£63

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.2% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.8%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2012 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate is 88.2% of its MOT tests — 11.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Suzuki Carry on the real record

88.2% of 2012 Suzuki Carry MOTs passed — 76 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Visibility: 2.9× the national share

Visibility accounts for 14.3% of everything recorded on the 2012 Suzuki Carry, against 5.0% nationally — 9.3 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 26.2%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Carry? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Suzuki Carry compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 11.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.8%. The median 2012 Suzuki Carry in this dataset had covered 39,091 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.4% of the time, April–September 87.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 3.95% of tests.

  • 76 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.2% overall pass rate, 86.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Carry, the average is 71.7% — best year 2013 (92.7%), worst 2000 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
76
Typical mileage (median)
39,091 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Carry
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Carry MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 84.6%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Suzuki Carry is most common

Across all Carry model years on record (2000–2013): 5,080 Suzuki Carry cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 13,976 tests. Portsmouth (PO) has the most, with 212 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Portsmouth (PO) 212 4.2% 697 70.2%
2 Brighton (BN) 164 3.2% 558 66.3%
3 Bristol (BS) 146 2.9% 446 64.1%
4 Birmingham (B) 135 2.7% 258 84.9%
5 Exeter (EX) 132 2.6% 403 66.0%
6 Plymouth (PL) 118 2.3% 368 64.9%
7 Poole (BH) 115 2.3% 381 66.4%
8 Newton Abbot (TQ) 94 1.9% 299 63.2%
9 Ashford (TN) 94 1.9% 246 72.8%
10 Norwich (NR) 87 1.7% 250 70.0%
11 Nottingham (NG) 84 1.7% 246 71.1%
12 Southampton (SO) 83 1.6% 234 69.7%
13 Yeovil (BA) 81 1.6% 252 69.0%
14 Sheffield (S) 79 1.6% 238 70.2%
15 Truro (TR) 78 1.5% 258 59.3%
16 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 77 1.5% 190 76.3%
17 Taunton (TA) 76 1.5% 248 68.5%
18 Swansea (SA) 72 1.4% 228 68.4%
19 Leicester (LE) 72 1.4% 188 78.7%
20 Crawley (RH) 71 1.4% 194 75.3%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Carry cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Carry

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 23 82.6%
West Midlands 20 95.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Carry

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.2%
+6.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 23.8%
+2.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 21.4%
+9.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 14.3%
+9.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.1%
  • Brakes 4.8%
  • Steering 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Suzuki Carry tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Carry

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the mirrors 1.3% of tests

    “mirrors missing”

    Make sure both door mirrors are present, intact and adjustable, and that nothing is obscuring the view through the windscreen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Carry through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£63 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£63
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 76 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Carry, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 92.7% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.2% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 71.0% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 70.5% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 71.2% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2005 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2006 73.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 75.9% rear fog lamp not working
  9. 2008 83.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 82.0% position lamp not working
  11. 2010 92.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 84.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 88.2%
    ball joint dust cover no longer…
  14. 2013 92.7% rear fog lamp missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Suzuki Carry with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Suzuki Carry 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 42 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 11 26.20% 19.76% +6.44
Suspension 10 23.80% 20.98% +2.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 21.40% 12.21% +9.19
Visibility 6 14.30% 4.97% +9.33
Body, chassis, structure 3 7.10% 5.57% +1.53
Brakes 2 4.80% 20.89% −16.09
Steering 1 2.40% 2.57% −0.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 76 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Lever has excessive movement indicating incorrect adjustment Brakes Major 1.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Mirrors missing Visibility Major 1.3% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 1.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Stop lamp all not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.5% £45–95
Shock absorbers has negligible damping effect Suspension Advisory 2.6% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.3% £18–45
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 1.3% £45–120
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.3% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 26 92.3% 15,849 mi
30-60k 39 84.6% 42,372 mi
60-90k 4 100.0% 71,400 mi
90-120k 7 85.7% 103,472 mi

Source: 76 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Carry MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Suzuki Carry?

88.2% of the 76 2012 Suzuki Carry tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 86.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Suzuki Carry?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.95%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.63%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.63%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Suzuki Carry in this dataset had covered 39,091 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.