2013 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate

Only 82 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

92.7%

Above average — 14.1 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 82 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £13–£35

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 92.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 69.2% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.1%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2013 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate is 92.7% of its MOT tests — 14.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Suzuki Carry on the real record

92.7% of 2013 Suzuki Carry MOTs passed — 82 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki Carry does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 3.2× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 39.3% of everything recorded on the 2013 Suzuki Carry, against 12.2% nationally — 27.1 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Carry? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Suzuki Carry compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 14.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.1%. The median 2013 Suzuki Carry in this dataset had covered 28,180 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.1% of the time, April–September 90.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rear fog lamp missing", noted on 4.88% of tests.

  • 82 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.7% overall pass rate, 92.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Carry, the average is 71.7% — best year 2013 (92.7%), worst 2000 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
82
Typical mileage (median)
28,180 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Carry
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Carry MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 82.1%
60-90k 88.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Carry

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 32 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Carry

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 39.3%
+27.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 17.9%
+12.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 14.3%
−6.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 10.7%
−10.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.6%
  • Identification 3.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Suzuki Carry tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Carry

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.9% of tests

    “rear fog lamp missing”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the horn 1.2% of tests

    “horn not working”

    Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Carry through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £13–£35 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£13–£35
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators flashing more…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
60%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 82 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Carry, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 92.7% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.2% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 71.0% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 70.5% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 71.2% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2005 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2006 73.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 75.9% rear fog lamp not working
  9. 2008 83.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 82.0% position lamp not working
  11. 2010 92.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 84.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 88.2% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  14. 2013 92.7%
    rear fog lamp missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Suzuki Carry with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Suzuki Carry 10 failure items · 3 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 28 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11 39.30% 12.21% +27.09
Visibility 5 17.90% 4.97% +12.93
Brakes 4 14.30% 20.89% −6.59
Suspension 3 10.70% 20.98% −10.28
Tyres 3 10.70% 19.76% −9.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 3.60% 5.52% −1.92
Identification of the vehicle 1 3.60% 1.76% +1.84

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 82 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rear fog lamp missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Individual direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £8–25 Horn →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.2% £45–95
Other leaks leak harmful to the environment or a risk to other road users Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 1.2% £60–250
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 45 100.0% 15,979 mi
30-60k 28 82.1% 44,031 mi
60-90k 9 88.9% 71,130 mi

Source: 82 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Carry MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Suzuki Carry?

92.7% of the 82 2013 Suzuki Carry tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 92.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Suzuki Carry?

The three most recorded items are rear fog lamp missing (4.88%), individual direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute (2.44%), stop lamp not working (2.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 88.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Suzuki Carry in this dataset had covered 28,180 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.