Calculate my fail sheet

2000 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

69.2%

Below average — 4.6 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 672 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £71–£218

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.2% pass · this year

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.8%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2000 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate is 69.2% of its MOT tests — 4.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Suzuki Carry on the real record

69.2% of 2000 Suzuki Carry MOTs passed — 672 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.8× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 15.2% of everything recorded on the 2000 Suzuki Carry, against 5.5% nationally — 9.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Carry? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2000 Suzuki Carry compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 4.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.8%. The median 2000 Suzuki Carry in this dataset had covered 86,349 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.3% of the time, April–September 66.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 8.33% of tests.

  • 672 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.2% overall pass rate, 59.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Carry, the average is 71.7% — best year 2013 (92.7%), worst 2000 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
672
Typical mileage (median)
86,349 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Carry
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Carry MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.6%
30-60k 76.1%
60-90k 70.8%
90-120k 63.4%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Suzuki Carry is most common

Across all Carry model years on record (2000–2013): 5,080 Suzuki Carry cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 13,976 tests. Portsmouth (PO) has the most, with 212 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Portsmouth (PO) 212 4.2% 697 70.2%
2 Brighton (BN) 164 3.2% 558 66.3%
3 Bristol (BS) 146 2.9% 446 64.1%
4 Birmingham (B) 135 2.7% 258 84.9%
5 Exeter (EX) 132 2.6% 403 66.0%
6 Plymouth (PL) 118 2.3% 368 64.9%
7 Poole (BH) 115 2.3% 381 66.4%
8 Newton Abbot (TQ) 94 1.9% 299 63.2%
9 Ashford (TN) 94 1.9% 246 72.8%
10 Norwich (NR) 87 1.7% 250 70.0%
11 Nottingham (NG) 84 1.7% 246 71.1%
12 Southampton (SO) 83 1.6% 234 69.7%
13 Yeovil (BA) 81 1.6% 252 69.0%
14 Sheffield (S) 79 1.6% 238 70.2%
15 Truro (TR) 78 1.5% 258 59.3%
16 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 77 1.5% 190 76.3%
17 Taunton (TA) 76 1.5% 248 68.5%
18 Swansea (SA) 72 1.4% 228 68.4%
19 Leicester (LE) 72 1.4% 188 78.7%
20 Crawley (RH) 71 1.4% 194 75.3%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Carry cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Carry

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 194 70.1%
South West 149 63.8%
North West 68 73.5%
West Midlands 61 72.1%
East of England 57 75.4%
East Midlands 57 73.7%
Yorkshire 39 64.1%
Wales 21 52.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 Carry

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.0%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.4%
−4.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 15.2%
+9.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Lamps & electrics 10.6%
−1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.2%
  • Body & chassis 9.6%
  • Advisories 6.1%
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Identification 3.0%
  • Steering 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Suzuki Carry tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 Carry

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 8.3% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 5.4% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 Carry through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £71–£218 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£71–£218
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 672 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Carry, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 92.7% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.2%
    component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 71.0% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 70.5% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 71.2% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2005 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2006 73.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 75.9% rear fog lamp not working
  9. 2008 83.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 82.0% position lamp not working
  11. 2010 92.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 84.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 88.2% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  14. 2013 92.7% rear fog lamp missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Suzuki Carry with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Suzuki Carry 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,717 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 365 21.00% 20.98% +0.02
Brakes 285 16.40% 20.89% −4.49
Noise, emissions and leaks 265 15.20% 5.52% +9.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 184 10.60% 12.21% −1.61
Tyres 177 10.20% 19.76% −9.56
Body, chassis, structure 167 9.60% 5.57% +4.03
Non-component advisories 106 6.10% 4.18% +1.92
Visibility 87 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Identification of the vehicle 53 3.00% 1.76% +1.24
Steering 28 1.60% 2.57% −0.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 672 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 8.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 5.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 5.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.2% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.5% £80–180
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 14.9% £120–300
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.8% £40–150
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 8.6% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 84.6% 23,923 mi
30-60k 117 76.1% 47,147 mi
60-90k 233 70.8% 72,864 mi
90-120k 186 63.4% 103,679 mi
120k+ 123 66.7% 146,852 mi

Source: 672 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 Carry MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Suzuki Carry?

69.2% of the 672 2000 Suzuki Carry tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 59.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Suzuki Carry?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (8.33%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (5.36%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (5.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.6% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Suzuki Carry in this dataset had covered 86,349 mi.

Does the season affect the 2000 Suzuki Carry MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 66.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.