Calculate my fail sheet

2001 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.7%

Below average — 0.6 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 187 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £52–£154

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.5% pass
  • Avoid 2002 67.9% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 28.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.1%
Typical mileage
102k mi

The 2001 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate is 72.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Suzuki Vitara on the real record

72.7% of 2001 Suzuki Vitara MOTs passed — 187 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 3.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 17.9% of everything recorded on the 2001 Suzuki Vitara, against 5.6% nationally — 12.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Vitara? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Suzuki Vitara compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 0.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.1%. The median 2001 Suzuki Vitara in this dataset had covered 101,771 mi.

81% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 72.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.0% of the time, April–September 72.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 5.88% of tests.

  • 187 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.7% overall pass rate, 65.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Vitara, the average is 90.9% — best year 2023 (96.5%), worst 2002 (67.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
187
Typical mileage (median)
101,771 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Vitara
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Vitara MOT pass rate?

30-60k 85.2%
60-90k 71.9%
90-120k 69.9%
120k+ 70.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 72.2%
Diesel 75.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (81% of tests).

Where the Suzuki Vitara is most common

Across all Vitara model years on record (2000–2023): 92,705 Suzuki Vitara cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 206,994 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 2,380 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,380 2.6% 5,586 91.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 2,270 2.4% 5,203 92.5%
3 Glasgow (G) 1,800 1.9% 4,025 90.3%
4 Exeter (EX) 1,779 1.9% 4,285 92.0%
5 Peterborough (PE) 1,736 1.9% 3,899 92.6%
6 Birmingham (B) 1,686 1.8% 3,616 90.9%
7 Cardiff (CF) 1,664 1.8% 4,146 88.2%
8 Brighton (BN) 1,590 1.7% 3,769 90.8%
9 Newport (NP) 1,578 1.7% 3,776 91.4%
10 Bradford (BD) 1,529 1.6% 3,531 91.4%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 1,466 1.6% 3,510 89.9%
12 Aberdeen (AB) 1,449 1.6% 3,826 88.4%
13 Gloucester (GL) 1,418 1.5% 3,343 90.7%
14 Leeds (LS) 1,417 1.5% 3,204 89.6%
15 Nottingham (NG) 1,390 1.5% 3,042 90.9%
16 Southampton (SO) 1,382 1.5% 3,008 92.5%
17 Edinburgh (EH) 1,339 1.4% 3,202 88.7%
18 Doncaster (DN) 1,266 1.4% 2,674 91.6%
19 Northampton (NN) 1,251 1.3% 2,592 89.1%
20 Swansea (SA) 1,239 1.3% 3,050 88.6%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Vitara cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Vitara

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 73 67.1%
Wales 20 75.0%
East of England 20 75.0%
South East 18 72.2%
West Midlands 16 81.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Vitara

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.6%
−1.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 17.9%
+12.3 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 12.5%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.6%
  • Tyres 7.0%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Advisories 2.6%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Seat belts 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Suzuki Vitara tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Vitara

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the battery 3.7% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Vitara through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£154 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£52–£154
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 187 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vitara, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.9% to 96.5% — a spread of 28.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 72.7%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 67.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 71.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 75.2% component mounting prescribed…
  8. 2007 70.4% component mounting prescribed…
  9. 2008 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 78.9% stop lamp not working
  12. 2011 74.0% position lamp not working
  13. 2012 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2015 87.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2016 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2017 89.6% tread depth below requirements of…
  17. 2018 90.9% tread depth below requirements of…
  18. 2019 93.2% wipers blade defective
  19. 2020 95.1% wipers blade defective
  20. 2021 96.0% wipers blade defective
  21. 2022 95.6% wipers blade defective
  22. 2023 96.5% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Suzuki Vitara with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Suzuki Vitara 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 578 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 117 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Suspension 115 19.60% 20.98% −1.38
Body, chassis, structure 105 17.90% 5.57% +12.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 73 12.50% 12.21% +0.29
Noise, emissions and leaks 62 10.60% 5.52% +5.08
Tyres 41 7.00% 19.76% −12.76
Visibility 24 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Non-component advisories 15 2.60% 4.18% −1.58
Identification of the vehicle 13 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 13 2.20% 0.82% +1.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 187 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 4.3% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 4.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.7% £60–140 Battery →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.2% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 21.4% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 18.7% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.2% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 9.1% £45–120
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.0% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 27 85.2% 45,197 mi
60-90k 32 71.9% 72,667 mi
90-120k 83 69.9% 104,752 mi
120k+ 44 70.5% 142,721 mi

Source: 187 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Vitara MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Suzuki Vitara?

72.7% of the 187 2001 Suzuki Vitara tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 65.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Suzuki Vitara?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.88%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.35%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.2% of the time, falling to 70.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Suzuki Vitara in this dataset had covered 101,771 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2001 Suzuki Vitara?

Petrol: 72.2% pass rate across 151 tests. Diesel: 75.0% pass rate across 36 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2001 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.