Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.2%

Around average — 2.7 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 113 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £76–£214

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.5% pass
  • Avoid 2002 67.9% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 28.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.9%
Typical mileage
100k mi

The 2006 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate is 75.2% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Suzuki Vitara on the real record

75.2% of 2006 Suzuki Vitara MOTs passed — 113 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.6× the national share

Suspension accounts for 33.9% of everything recorded on the 2006 Suzuki Vitara, against 21.0% nationally — 12.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Vitara? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Suzuki Vitara compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.9%. The median 2006 Suzuki Vitara in this dataset had covered 99,760 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 66% of tests, with a 74.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.3% of the time, April–September 76.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 7.08% of tests.

  • 113 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.2% overall pass rate, 69.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Vitara, the average is 90.9% — best year 2023 (96.5%), worst 2002 (67.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
113
Typical mileage (median)
99,760 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Vitara
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Vitara MOT pass rate?

30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 71.2%
120k+ 68.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 74.7%
Diesel 76.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (66% of tests).

Where the Suzuki Vitara is most common

Across all Vitara model years on record (2000–2023): 92,705 Suzuki Vitara cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 206,994 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 2,380 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,380 2.6% 5,586 91.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 2,270 2.4% 5,203 92.5%
3 Glasgow (G) 1,800 1.9% 4,025 90.3%
4 Exeter (EX) 1,779 1.9% 4,285 92.0%
5 Peterborough (PE) 1,736 1.9% 3,899 92.6%
6 Birmingham (B) 1,686 1.8% 3,616 90.9%
7 Cardiff (CF) 1,664 1.8% 4,146 88.2%
8 Brighton (BN) 1,590 1.7% 3,769 90.8%
9 Newport (NP) 1,578 1.7% 3,776 91.4%
10 Bradford (BD) 1,529 1.6% 3,531 91.4%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 1,466 1.6% 3,510 89.9%
12 Aberdeen (AB) 1,449 1.6% 3,826 88.4%
13 Gloucester (GL) 1,418 1.5% 3,343 90.7%
14 Leeds (LS) 1,417 1.5% 3,204 89.6%
15 Nottingham (NG) 1,390 1.5% 3,042 90.9%
16 Southampton (SO) 1,382 1.5% 3,008 92.5%
17 Edinburgh (EH) 1,339 1.4% 3,202 88.7%
18 Doncaster (DN) 1,266 1.4% 2,674 91.6%
19 Northampton (NN) 1,251 1.3% 2,592 89.1%
20 Swansea (SA) 1,239 1.3% 3,050 88.6%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Vitara cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Vitara

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 29 65.5%
South East 21 85.7%
Wales 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Vitara

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 33.9%
+12.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 13.7%
+8.1 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 12.9%
+0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.4%
−8.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.3%
  • Brakes 10.0%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Visibility 2.6%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Seat belts 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Suzuki Vitara tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Vitara

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 7.1% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 5.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Vitara through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £76–£214 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£76–£214
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 113 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vitara, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.9% to 96.5% — a spread of 28.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 72.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 67.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 71.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 75.2%
    component mounting prescribed…
  8. 2007 70.4% component mounting prescribed…
  9. 2008 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 78.9% stop lamp not working
  12. 2011 74.0% position lamp not working
  13. 2012 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2015 87.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2016 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2017 89.6% tread depth below requirements of…
  17. 2018 90.9% tread depth below requirements of…
  18. 2019 93.2% wipers blade defective
  19. 2020 95.1% wipers blade defective
  20. 2021 96.0% wipers blade defective
  21. 2022 95.6% wipers blade defective
  22. 2023 96.5% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Suzuki Vitara with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Suzuki Vitara 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 270 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 92 33.90% 20.98% +12.92
Body, chassis, structure 37 13.70% 5.57% +8.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 35 12.90% 12.21% +0.69
Tyres 31 11.40% 19.76% −8.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 28 10.30% 5.52% +4.78
Brakes 27 10.00% 20.89% −10.89
Non-component advisories 8 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Visibility 7 2.60% 4.97% −2.37
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 0.70% 0.82% −0.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 113 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 7.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.5% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.9% £40–150
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 15.0% £180–450
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.5% £80–180
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.5% £35–85
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.6% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 3 100.0% 53,458 mi
60-90k 36 83.3% 78,157 mi
90-120k 52 71.2% 102,297 mi
120k+ 22 68.2% 139,274 mi

Source: 113 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Vitara MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Suzuki Vitara?

75.2% of the 113 2006 Suzuki Vitara tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 69.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Suzuki Vitara?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (7.08%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.19%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 68.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Suzuki Vitara in this dataset had covered 99,760 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Suzuki Vitara?

Petrol: 74.7% pass rate across 75 tests. Diesel: 76.3% pass rate across 38 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.