Calculate my fail sheet

2010 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate

Only 90 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

78.9%

Around average — 4.2 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 90 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £18–£49

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.5% pass
  • Avoid 2002 67.9% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 28.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.6%
Typical mileage
79k mi

The 2010 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate is 78.9% of its MOT tests — 4.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Suzuki Vitara on the real record

78.9% of 2010 Suzuki Vitara MOTs passed — 90 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 31.2% of everything recorded on the 2010 Suzuki Vitara, against 20.9% nationally — 10.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Vitara? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Suzuki Vitara compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 4.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.6%. The median 2010 Suzuki Vitara in this dataset had covered 79,296 mi.

59% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 79.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.4% of the time, April–September 74.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Stop lamp not working", noted on 4.44% of tests.

  • 90 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.9% overall pass rate, 73.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Vitara, the average is 90.9% — best year 2023 (96.5%), worst 2002 (67.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
90
Typical mileage (median)
79,296 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Vitara
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Stop Light Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Vitara MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 77.8%
90-120k 71.4%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 79.2%
Diesel 78.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (59% of tests).

Where the Suzuki Vitara is most common

Across all Vitara model years on record (2000–2023): 92,705 Suzuki Vitara cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 206,994 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 2,380 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,380 2.6% 5,586 91.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 2,270 2.4% 5,203 92.5%
3 Glasgow (G) 1,800 1.9% 4,025 90.3%
4 Exeter (EX) 1,779 1.9% 4,285 92.0%
5 Peterborough (PE) 1,736 1.9% 3,899 92.6%
6 Birmingham (B) 1,686 1.8% 3,616 90.9%
7 Cardiff (CF) 1,664 1.8% 4,146 88.2%
8 Brighton (BN) 1,590 1.7% 3,769 90.8%
9 Newport (NP) 1,578 1.7% 3,776 91.4%
10 Bradford (BD) 1,529 1.6% 3,531 91.4%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 1,466 1.6% 3,510 89.9%
12 Aberdeen (AB) 1,449 1.6% 3,826 88.4%
13 Gloucester (GL) 1,418 1.5% 3,343 90.7%
14 Leeds (LS) 1,417 1.5% 3,204 89.6%
15 Nottingham (NG) 1,390 1.5% 3,042 90.9%
16 Southampton (SO) 1,382 1.5% 3,008 92.5%
17 Edinburgh (EH) 1,339 1.4% 3,202 88.7%
18 Doncaster (DN) 1,266 1.4% 2,674 91.6%
19 Northampton (NN) 1,251 1.3% 2,592 89.1%
20 Swansea (SA) 1,239 1.3% 3,050 88.6%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Vitara cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Vitara

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 27 70.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Vitara

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.2%
+10.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 15.3%
+9.8 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Suspension 14.0%
−7.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 12.7%
−7.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 12.1%
  • Identification 4.5%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Road wheels 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Suzuki Vitara tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Vitara

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.4% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.2% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Vitara through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£49 — and 72% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£18–£49
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
72%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 90 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vitara, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.9% to 96.5% — a spread of 28.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 72.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 67.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 71.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 75.2% component mounting prescribed…
  8. 2007 70.4% component mounting prescribed…
  9. 2008 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 78.9%
    stop lamp not working
  12. 2011 74.0% position lamp not working
  13. 2012 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2015 87.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2016 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2017 89.6% tread depth below requirements of…
  17. 2018 90.9% tread depth below requirements of…
  18. 2019 93.2% wipers blade defective
  19. 2020 95.1% wipers blade defective
  20. 2021 96.0% wipers blade defective
  21. 2022 95.6% wipers blade defective
  22. 2023 96.5% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Suzuki Vitara with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Suzuki Vitara 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 156 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 49 31.20% 20.89% +10.31
Noise, emissions and leaks 24 15.30% 5.52% +9.78
Suspension 22 14.00% 20.98% −6.98
Tyres 20 12.70% 19.76% −7.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19 12.10% 12.21% −0.11
Identification of the vehicle 7 4.50% 1.76% +2.74
Visibility 6 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Non-component advisories 5 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Road Wheels 2 1.30% 0.75% +0.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 90 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 4.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 3.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.7% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.2% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.2% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.0% £80–180
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.0% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 75.0% 21,199 mi
30-60k 10 100.0% 49,907 mi
60-90k 45 77.8% 75,505 mi
90-120k 21 71.4% 107,853 mi
120k+ 6 83.3% 123,847 mi

Source: 90 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Vitara MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Suzuki Vitara?

78.9% of the 90 2010 Suzuki Vitara tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 73.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Suzuki Vitara?

The three most recorded items are stop lamp not working (4.44%), electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault (3.33%), headlamp lens slightly defective (3.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Suzuki Vitara in this dataset had covered 79,296 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Suzuki Vitara?

Petrol: 79.2% pass rate across 53 tests. Diesel: 78.4% pass rate across 37 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.