Pass rate
Around average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 53 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £24–£72
Only 53 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 53 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £24–£72
Most common fault
Suspension
34.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 14.2 points. See every year →
The 2011 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate is 79.2% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Noah does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 34.5% of everything recorded on the 2011 Toyota Noah, against 21.0% nationally — 13.5 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Noah? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.8%. The median 2011 Toyota Noah in this dataset had covered 77,971 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 7.55% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 15 | 80.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 7.5% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 7.5% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the battery 1.9% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£72 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 53 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
14 model years on record, from 2007 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.2% to 93.4% — a spread of 14.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 55 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 19 | 34.50% | 20.98% | +13.52 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 12 | 21.80% | 12.21% | +9.59 |
| Tyres | 9 | 16.40% | 19.76% | −3.36 |
| Brakes | 5 | 9.10% | 20.89% | −11.79 |
| Visibility | 3 | 5.50% | 4.97% | +0.53 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 3.60% | 5.57% | −1.97 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 3.60% | 4.18% | −0.58 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 1.80% | 5.52% | −3.72 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 1.80% | 1.76% | +0.04 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1 | 1.80% | 0.82% | +0.98 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 7.5% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 7.5% | £5–20 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 3.8% | £80–250 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.8% | £18–45 |
| Rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.8% | £3–15 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.8% | £3–15 |
| Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.8% | £40–150 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.9% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.9% | £60–140 |
| Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 1.9% | £40–120 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 7.5% | £18–45 |
| Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 7.5% | £40–150 |
| Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.7% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 5.7% | £45–95 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 3.8% | £30–75 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 3.8% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 14 | 71.4% | 48,720 mi |
| 60-90k | 23 | 78.3% | 75,650 mi |
| 90-120k | 11 | 90.9% | 100,163 mi |
| 120k+ | 5 | 80.0% | 168,095 mi |
Source: 53 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
79.2% of the 53 2011 Toyota Noah tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 73.8%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (7.55%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.55%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.77%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 71.4% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Toyota Noah in this dataset had covered 77,971 mi.