2009 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate

Only 84 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

79.8%

Around average — 5.8 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 84 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.4% pass
  • Avoid 2011 79.2% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 14.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.7%
Typical mileage
73k mi

The 2009 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate is 79.8% of its MOT tests — 5.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Toyota Noah on the real record

79.8% of 2009 Toyota Noah MOTs passed — 84 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Noah does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.3% of everything recorded on the 2009 Toyota Noah, against 12.2% nationally — 8.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Noah? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Toyota Noah compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 5.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.7%. The median 2009 Toyota Noah in this dataset had covered 73,236 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.8% of the time, April–September 73.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.14% of tests.

  • 84 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.8% overall pass rate, 75.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Noah, the average is 88.4% — best year 2021 (93.4%), worst 2011 (79.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
84
Typical mileage (median)
73,236 mi
Make and model
Toyota Noah
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Noah MOT pass rate?

30-60k 87.5%
60-90k 74.5%
90-120k 92.9%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Noah

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 37 78.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Noah

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.8%
+2.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 20.3%
+8.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 16.1%
−3.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.7%
−6.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.3%
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Body & chassis 4.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Steering 2.1%
  • Road wheels 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Toyota Noah tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Noah

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.1% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “driver's view of the road through the swept area of the windscreen significantly affected by an obstruction”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Noah through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£77 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£77
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 84 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Noah, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2007 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.2% to 93.4% — a spread of 14.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 81.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2008 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 79.8%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2010 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 79.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2012 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 88.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2015 88.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2016 87.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2017 89.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  11. 2018 92.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2019 92.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2020 89.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2021 93.4% rear fog lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Toyota Noah with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Toyota Noah 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 143 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 34 23.80% 20.98% +2.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 29 20.30% 12.21% +8.09
Tyres 23 16.10% 19.76% −3.66
Brakes 21 14.70% 20.89% −6.19
Visibility 9 6.30% 4.97% +1.33
Non-component advisories 9 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Body, chassis, structure 7 4.90% 5.57% −0.67
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Steering 3 2.10% 2.57% −0.47
Road Wheels 1 0.70% 0.75% −0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 84 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 7.1% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Driver's view of the road through the swept area of the windscreen significantly affected by an obstruction Visibility Major 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.1% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.1% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.1% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.0% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.8% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 16 87.5% 51,170 mi
60-90k 47 74.5% 72,559 mi
90-120k 14 92.9% 99,791 mi
120k+ 7 71.4% 140,959 mi

Source: 84 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Noah MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Toyota Noah?

79.8% of the 84 2009 Toyota Noah tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 75.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Toyota Noah?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.14%), rear fog lamp not working (7.14%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Toyota Noah in this dataset had covered 73,236 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.