Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.8%

Above average — 8.6 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 278 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£94

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.4% pass
  • Avoid 2011 79.2% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 14.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.6%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2014 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — 8.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Toyota Noah on the real record

88.8% of 2014 Toyota Noah MOTs passed — 278 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.5% of everything recorded on the 2014 Toyota Noah, against 12.2% nationally — 6.3 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 24.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Noah? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Toyota Noah compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 8.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.6%. The median 2014 Toyota Noah in this dataset had covered 86,465 mi.

57% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 94.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.0% of the time, April–September 86.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 4.68% of tests.

  • 278 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.8% overall pass rate, 87.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Noah, the average is 88.4% — best year 2021 (93.4%), worst 2011 (79.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
278
Typical mileage (median)
86,465 mi
Make and model
Toyota Noah
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Noah MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 91.8%
60-90k 89.7%
90-120k 91.8%
120k+ 78.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 94.3%
Petrol 81.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (57% of tests).

Where the Toyota Noah is most common

Across all Noah model years on record (2007–2021): 1,258 Toyota Noah cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,344 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 193 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 193 15.3% 299 97.0%
2 Romford (RM) 68 5.4% 94 94.7%
3 Stoke On Trent (ST) 58 4.6% 103 96.1%
4 Manchester (M) 55 4.4% 99 89.9%
5 London (E) 50 4% 112 94.6%
6 Ilford (IG) 43 3.4% 57 96.5%
7 Bradford (BD) 40 3.2% 58 94.8%
8 Blackpool (FY) 31 2.5% 51 94.1%
9 Guildford (GU) 30 2.4% 46 89.1%
10 Blackburn (BB) 30 2.4% 45 91.1%
11 Oldham (OL) 29 2.3% 50 92.0%
12 Leicester (LE) 28 2.2% 49 87.8%
13 Bolton (BL) 27 2.1% 52 94.2%
14 Nottingham (NG) 27 2.1% 49 83.7%
15 Derby (DE) 25 2% 46 78.3%
16 Wembley (HA) 24 1.9% 39 94.9%
17 London (N) 22 1.7% 81 91.4%
18 Hayes (UB) 22 1.7% 38 92.1%
19 Enfield (EN) 21 1.7% 26 —
20 Southampton (SO) 18 1.4% 31 80.6%

The twenty areas with the most Toyota Noah cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Noah

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 78 88.5%
North West 59 91.5%
West Midlands 40 97.5%
London 35 88.6%
East Midlands 21 81.0%
Yorkshire 19 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Noah

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.0%
+3.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.9%
−0.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 18.5%
+6.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 12.7%
−8.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.9%
  • Body & chassis 6.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.5%
  • Visibility 2.9%
  • Steering 1.1%
  • Seat belts 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Toyota Noah tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Noah

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.5% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Noah through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£94 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£94
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 278 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Noah, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2007 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.2% to 93.4% — a spread of 14.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 81.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2008 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 79.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2010 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 79.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2012 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 88.8%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2015 88.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2016 87.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2017 89.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  11. 2018 92.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2019 92.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2020 89.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2021 93.4% rear fog lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Toyota Noah with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Toyota Noah 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 273 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 66 24.00% 20.98% +3.02
Tyres 52 18.90% 19.76% −0.86
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 51 18.50% 12.21% +6.29
Brakes 35 12.70% 20.89% −8.19
Non-component advisories 19 6.90% 4.18% +2.72
Body, chassis, structure 18 6.50% 5.57% +0.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 18 6.50% 5.52% +0.98
Visibility 8 2.90% 4.97% −2.07
Steering 3 1.10% 2.57% −1.47
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 1.10% 0.82% +0.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 278 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rear fog lamp missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.4% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.4% £40–150
Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.7% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 100.0% 23,505 mi
30-60k 73 91.8% 49,355 mi
60-90k 78 89.7% 76,163 mi
90-120k 61 91.8% 100,339 mi
120k+ 57 78.9% 159,121 mi

Source: 278 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Noah MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Toyota Noah?

88.8% of the 278 2014 Toyota Noah tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 87.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Toyota Noah?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.68%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.52%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 78.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Toyota Noah in this dataset had covered 86,465 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Toyota Noah?

Hybrid: 94.3% pass rate across 159 tests. Petrol: 81.5% pass rate across 119 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.