Pass rate
Above average — 4.8 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 262 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £19–£55
Pass rate
Above average — 4.8 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 262 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £19–£55
Most common fault
Tyres
22.3% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 14.2 points. See every year →
The 2018 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate is 92.7% of its MOT tests — 4.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.3% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 21.8% of everything recorded on the 2018 Toyota Noah, against 12.2% nationally — 9.6 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 22.3%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Noah? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 4.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.3%. The median 2018 Toyota Noah in this dataset had covered 51,384 mi.
77% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 95.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.2% of the time, April–September 92.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.58% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (77% of tests).
Across all Noah model years on record (2007–2021): 1,258 Toyota Noah cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,344 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 193 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 193 | 97.0% |
| 2 | Romford (RM) | 68 | 94.7% |
| 3 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 58 | 96.1% |
| 4 | Manchester (M) | 55 | 89.9% |
| 5 | London (E) | 50 | 94.6% |
| 6 | Ilford (IG) | 43 | 96.5% |
| 7 | Bradford (BD) | 40 | 94.8% |
| 8 | Blackpool (FY) | 31 | 94.1% |
| 9 | Guildford (GU) | 30 | 89.1% |
| 10 | Blackburn (BB) | 30 | 91.1% |
| 11 | Oldham (OL) | 29 | 92.0% |
| 12 | Leicester (LE) | 28 | 87.8% |
| 13 | Bolton (BL) | 27 | 94.2% |
| 14 | Nottingham (NG) | 27 | 83.7% |
| 15 | Derby (DE) | 25 | 78.3% |
| 16 | Wembley (HA) | 24 | 94.9% |
| 17 | London (N) | 22 | 91.4% |
| 18 | Hayes (UB) | 22 | 92.1% |
| 19 | Enfield (EN) | 21 | — |
| 20 | Southampton (SO) | 18 | 80.6% |
The twenty areas with the most Toyota Noah cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| West Midlands | 109 | 98.2% |
| North West | 50 | 94.0% |
| London | 32 | 90.6% |
| East Midlands | 27 | 85.2% |
| South East | 21 | 85.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.6% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 3.4% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the wipers and washers 2.7% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £19–£55 — and 56% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 262 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
14 model years on record, from 2007 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.2% to 93.4% — a spread of 14.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 206 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 46 | 22.30% | 19.76% | +2.54 |
| Suspension | 45 | 21.80% | 20.98% | +0.82 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 45 | 21.80% | 12.21% | +9.59 |
| Brakes | 19 | 9.20% | 20.89% | −11.69 |
| Visibility | 15 | 7.30% | 4.97% | +2.33 |
| Non-component advisories | 15 | 7.30% | 4.18% | +3.12 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 14 | 6.80% | 5.57% | +1.23 |
| Steering | 4 | 1.90% | 2.57% | −0.67 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2 | 1.00% | 5.52% | −4.52 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 0.50% | 1.76% | −1.26 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.6% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.4% | £18–45 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 2.7% | £8–22 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.9% | £80–250 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.5% | £18–45 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.5% | £3–15 |
| Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.5% | £5–25 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 1.1% | £30–75 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.1% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 11.1% | £45–95 |
| Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 5.0% | £40–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 3.4% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.3% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 2.3% | £40–150 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.9% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 55 | 98.2% | 11,666 mi |
| 30-60k | 105 | 95.2% | 45,051 mi |
| 60-90k | 53 | 84.9% | 73,626 mi |
| 90-120k | 18 | 88.9% | 102,936 mi |
| 120k+ | 30 | 90.0% | 150,810 mi |
Source: 262 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
92.7% of the 262 2018 Toyota Noah tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 92.3%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.58%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.44%), wipers blade defective (2.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.2% of the time, falling to 90.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Toyota Noah in this dataset had covered 51,384 mi.
Hybrid: 95.5% pass rate across 202 tests. Petrol: 83.3% pass rate across 60 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.