Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.6%

Above average — 6.5 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 307 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.4% pass
  • Avoid 2011 79.2% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 14.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.5%
Typical mileage
89k mi

The 2015 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate is 88.6% of its MOT tests — 6.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Toyota Noah on the real record

88.6% of 2015 Toyota Noah MOTs passed — 307 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 21.3% of everything recorded on the 2015 Toyota Noah, against 12.2% nationally — 9.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Noah? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Toyota Noah compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 6.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.5%. The median 2015 Toyota Noah in this dataset had covered 88,514 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 63% of tests, with a 96.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.3% of the time, April–September 90.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 3.58% of tests.

  • 307 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.6% overall pass rate, 87.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Noah, the average is 88.4% — best year 2021 (93.4%), worst 2011 (79.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
307
Typical mileage (median)
88,514 mi
Make and model
Toyota Noah
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Noah MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 95.0%
60-90k 94.3%
90-120k 84.2%
120k+ 81.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 96.4%
Petrol 75.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (63% of tests).

Where the Toyota Noah is most common

Across all Noah model years on record (2007–2021): 1,258 Toyota Noah cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,344 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 193 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 193 15.3% 299 97.0%
2 Romford (RM) 68 5.4% 94 94.7%
3 Stoke On Trent (ST) 58 4.6% 103 96.1%
4 Manchester (M) 55 4.4% 99 89.9%
5 London (E) 50 4% 112 94.6%
6 Ilford (IG) 43 3.4% 57 96.5%
7 Bradford (BD) 40 3.2% 58 94.8%
8 Blackpool (FY) 31 2.5% 51 94.1%
9 Guildford (GU) 30 2.4% 46 89.1%
10 Blackburn (BB) 30 2.4% 45 91.1%
11 Oldham (OL) 29 2.3% 50 92.0%
12 Leicester (LE) 28 2.2% 49 87.8%
13 Bolton (BL) 27 2.1% 52 94.2%
14 Nottingham (NG) 27 2.1% 49 83.7%
15 Derby (DE) 25 2% 46 78.3%
16 Wembley (HA) 24 1.9% 39 94.9%
17 London (N) 22 1.7% 81 91.4%
18 Hayes (UB) 22 1.7% 38 92.1%
19 Enfield (EN) 21 1.7% 26 —
20 Southampton (SO) 18 1.4% 31 80.6%

The twenty areas with the most Toyota Noah cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Noah

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 71 91.5%
South East 59 88.1%
London 48 95.8%
West Midlands 32 87.5%
Yorkshire 26 88.5%
East of England 24 95.8%
East Midlands 19 73.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Noah

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.3%
+2.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 21.3%
+9.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 16.3%
−3.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.2%
−7.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Body & chassis 3.5%
  • Steering 2.7%
  • Identification 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Toyota Noah tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Noah

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.6% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Noah through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£87 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£87
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 307 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Noah, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2007 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.2% to 93.4% — a spread of 14.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 81.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2008 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 79.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2010 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 79.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2012 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 88.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2015 88.6%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2016 87.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2017 89.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  11. 2018 92.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2019 92.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2020 89.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2021 93.4% rear fog lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Toyota Noah with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Toyota Noah 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 255 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 60 23.30% 20.98% +2.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 55 21.30% 12.21% +9.09
Tyres 42 16.30% 19.76% −3.46
Brakes 34 13.20% 20.89% −7.69
Non-component advisories 17 6.60% 4.18% +2.42
Noise, emissions and leaks 13 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Visibility 13 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Body, chassis, structure 9 3.50% 5.57% −2.07
Steering 7 2.70% 2.57% +0.13
Identification of the vehicle 5 1.90% 1.76% +0.14

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 307 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.98% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.9% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.3% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 2.3% £200–700
Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.3% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 87.5% 23,828 mi
30-60k 60 95.0% 46,992 mi
60-90k 87 94.3% 72,723 mi
90-120k 57 84.2% 104,233 mi
120k+ 93 81.7% 160,707 mi

Source: 307 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Noah MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Toyota Noah?

88.6% of the 307 2015 Toyota Noah tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 87.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Toyota Noah?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (3.58%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.93%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.61%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 81.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Toyota Noah in this dataset had covered 88,514 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Toyota Noah?

Hybrid: 96.4% pass rate across 194 tests. Petrol: 75.2% pass rate across 113 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Toyota Noah MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.