2006 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.0%

Around average — 8.5 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 116 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 90.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 72.6% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 17.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.1%
Typical mileage
87k mi

The 2006 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate is 81.0% of its MOT tests — 8.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Volkswagen California on the real record

81.0% of 2006 Volkswagen California MOTs passed — 116 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen California does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.8× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 22.0% of everything recorded on the 2006 Volkswagen California, against 12.2% nationally — 9.8 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen California? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Volkswagen California compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 8.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.1%. The median 2006 Volkswagen California in this dataset had covered 87,080 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.5% of the time, April–September 79.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.34% of tests.

  • 116 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.0% overall pass rate, 77.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen California, the average is 85.4% — best year 2020 (90.0%), worst 2005 (72.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
116
Typical mileage (median)
87,080 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen California
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the California MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 77.8%
60-90k 85.4%
90-120k 77.3%
120k+ 76.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the California

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 25 88.0%
South East 18 94.4%
London 15 73.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 California

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 22.0%
+9.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 21.5%
+0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.6%
−1.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 14.8%
−5.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.3%
  • Visibility 2.4%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Seat belts 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Volkswagen California tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 California

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 1.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 California through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£56 — and 68% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£56
Cheapest common item: electronic stability control warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
68%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 116 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the California, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2005 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 90.0% — a spread of 17.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 81.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 82.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 80.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2009 80.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 81.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2012 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2013 83.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2014 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2015 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2016 85.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2017 86.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2018 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2019 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2020 90.0% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Volkswagen California with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Volkswagen California 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 209 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 46 22.00% 12.21% +9.79
Brakes 45 21.50% 20.89% +0.61
Suspension 41 19.60% 20.98% −1.38
Tyres 31 14.80% 19.76% −4.96
Body, chassis, structure 18 8.60% 5.57% +3.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 4.30% 5.52% −1.22
Visibility 5 2.40% 4.97% −2.57
Non-component advisories 5 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Identification of the vehicle 5 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.90% 0.82% +1.08

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 116 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 1.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords damaged Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.5% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.6% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.8% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.9% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 6.9% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7 85.7% 26,555 mi
30-60k 9 77.8% 42,633 mi
60-90k 48 85.4% 74,075 mi
90-120k 22 77.3% 105,089 mi
120k+ 30 76.7% 160,508 mi

Source: 116 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 California MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Volkswagen California?

81.0% of the 116 2006 Volkswagen California tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 77.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Volkswagen California?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.34%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.31%), has ply or cords exposed (2.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 76.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Volkswagen California in this dataset had covered 87,080 mi.

Does the season affect the 2006 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.