2018 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.7%

Above average — 0.8 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,791 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£98

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 90.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 72.6% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 17.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.3%
Typical mileage
37k mi

The 2018 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate is 88.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Volkswagen California on the real record

88.7% of 2018 Volkswagen California MOTs passed — 3,791 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen California does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.4% of everything recorded on the 2018 Volkswagen California, against 19.8% nationally — 13.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen California? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Volkswagen California compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 0.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.3%. The median 2018 Volkswagen California in this dataset had covered 37,157 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 96% of tests, with a 88.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.7% of the time, April–September 88.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.08% of tests.

  • 3,791 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.7% overall pass rate, 87.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen California, the average is 85.4% — best year 2020 (90.0%), worst 2005 (72.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,791
Typical mileage (median)
37,157 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen California
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the California MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.7%
30-60k 87.2%
60-90k 84.3%
90-120k 83.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 88.5%
Petrol 92.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (96% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the California

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 868 88.5%
South West 679 89.4%
North West 396 87.9%
Scotland 367 83.1%
West Midlands 317 91.2%
East of England 285 85.6%
Yorkshire 241 90.5%
East Midlands 235 93.6%
Wales 171 91.2%
London 120 90.8%
North East 108 87.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 California

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.4%
+13.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.9%
+10.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 13.3%
−7.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 5.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.1%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Identification 3.2%
  • Body & chassis 2.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Seat belts 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Volkswagen California tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 California

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 1.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the brakes 0.8% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 California through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£98 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£98
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,791 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the California, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2005 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 90.0% — a spread of 17.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 81.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 82.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 80.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2009 80.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 81.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2012 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2013 83.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2014 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2015 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2016 85.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2017 86.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2018 88.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2019 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2020 90.0% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Volkswagen California with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Volkswagen California 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,827 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 951 33.40% 19.76% +13.64
Brakes 880 30.90% 20.89% +10.01
Suspension 379 13.30% 20.98% −7.68
Visibility 159 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 117 4.10% 12.21% −8.11
Non-component advisories 103 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Identification of the vehicle 91 3.20% 1.76% +1.44
Body, chassis, structure 83 2.90% 5.57% −2.67
Noise, emissions and leaks 46 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 18 0.60% 0.82% −0.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,791 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.82% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 0.71% £3–15 Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.50% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.50% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.47% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Exhaust system fumes entering cabin Body, chassis, structure Major 0.42% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.6% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.7% £40–150
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 2.3% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,295 92.7% 21,339 mi
30-60k 1,982 87.2% 43,024 mi
60-90k 459 84.3% 69,928 mi
90-120k 54 83.3% 99,045 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 130,034 mi

Source: 3,791 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 California MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Volkswagen California?

88.7% of the 3,791 2018 Volkswagen California tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 87.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Volkswagen California?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.08%), coil spring fractured or broken (1.71%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Volkswagen California in this dataset had covered 37,157 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Volkswagen California?

Diesel: 88.5% pass rate across 3,623 tests. Petrol: 92.9% pass rate across 168 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.