2020 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.0%

Above average — 0.7 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 350 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 90.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2005 72.6% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 17.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.0%
Typical mileage
23k mi

The 2020 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate is 90.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volkswagen California on the real record

90.0% of 2020 Volkswagen California MOTs passed — 350 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen California does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 42.2% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volkswagen California, against 19.8% nationally — 22.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen California? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volkswagen California compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.0%. The median 2020 Volkswagen California in this dataset had covered 22,597 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.5% of the time, April–September 88.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 2.57% of tests.

  • 350 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.0% overall pass rate, 89.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen California, the average is 85.4% — best year 2020 (90.0%), worst 2005 (72.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
350
Typical mileage (median)
22,597 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen California
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the California MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.0%
30-60k 82.9%
60-90k 70.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the California

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 89 94.4%
South West 78 83.3%
West Midlands 37 81.1%
Yorkshire 30 93.3%
East of England 25 96.0%
North West 25 100.0%
East Midlands 17 94.1%
Scotland 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 California

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 42.2%
+22.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.5%
−2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 9.5%
−11.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 8.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.7%
  • Identification 3.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.8%
  • Steering 2.8%
  • Road wheels 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volkswagen California tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 California

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.9% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 California through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£91 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£91
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 350 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the California, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2005 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 90.0% — a spread of 17.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 81.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 82.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 80.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2009 80.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 81.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2012 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2013 83.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2014 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2015 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2016 85.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2017 86.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2018 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2019 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2020 90.0%
    has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volkswagen California with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volkswagen California 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 211 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 89 42.20% 19.76% +22.44
Brakes 39 18.50% 20.89% −2.39
Suspension 20 9.50% 20.98% −11.48
Non-component advisories 17 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Visibility 15 7.10% 4.97% +2.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10 4.70% 12.21% −7.51
Identification of the vehicle 8 3.80% 1.76% +2.04
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 2.80% 5.52% −2.72
Steering 6 2.80% 2.57% +0.23
Road Wheels 1 0.50% 0.75% −0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 350 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.86% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 0.57% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 0.57% £3–15 Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.57% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.57% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.57% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.7% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.6% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.3% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 235 94.0% 17,610 mi
30-60k 105 82.9% 40,526 mi
60-90k 10 70.0% 71,262 mi

Source: 350 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 California MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volkswagen California?

90.0% of the 350 2020 Volkswagen California tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 89.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volkswagen California?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (2.57%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.71%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.14%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.0% of the time, falling to 70.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volkswagen California in this dataset had covered 22,597 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volkswagen California MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.