2020 Volkswagen Caddy MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.8%

Above average — 2.9 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 21,896 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£98

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 91.8% pass
  • Avoid 2001 67.2% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 24.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.3%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2020 Volkswagen Caddy MOT pass rate is 87.8% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volkswagen Caddy on the real record

87.8% of 2020 Volkswagen Caddy MOTs passed — 21,896 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Caddy does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.6% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volkswagen Caddy, against 19.8% nationally — 13.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Caddy? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volkswagen Caddy compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.3%. The median 2020 Volkswagen Caddy in this dataset had covered 45,240 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 97% of tests, with a 87.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.6% of the time, April–September 88.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.83% of tests.

  • 21,896 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.8% overall pass rate, 86.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Caddy, the average is 79.2% — best year 2023 (91.8%), worst 2001 (67.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
21,896
Typical mileage (median)
45,240 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Caddy
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Caddy MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.3%
30-60k 87.9%
60-90k 85.5%
90-120k 84.0%
120k+ 83.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.8%
Petrol 88.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (97% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Caddy

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,301 88.3%
Scotland 2,533 85.1%
North West 2,351 89.2%
West Midlands 2,183 89.8%
South West 2,043 87.6%
Yorkshire 1,936 86.4%
East of England 1,886 88.3%
East Midlands 1,530 87.3%
Wales 1,133 87.4%
London 1,099 89.0%
North East 900 88.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Caddy

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.6%
+13.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.3%
+2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.4%
−1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 10.1%
+5.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.7%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Body & chassis 1.5%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Road wheels 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volkswagen Caddy tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Caddy

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Caddy through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£98 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£98
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 21,896 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Caddy, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.2% to 91.8% — a spread of 24.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 67.2% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 70.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 69.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 73.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 75.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 77.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 79.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 81.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 82.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 86.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 86.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 87.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 91.8% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volkswagen Caddy with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volkswagen Caddy 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 20,312 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 6,887 33.60% 19.76% +13.84
Brakes 4,772 23.30% 20.89% +2.41
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,140 10.40% 12.21% −1.81
Visibility 2,073 10.10% 4.97% +5.13
Suspension 1,418 6.90% 20.98% −14.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,176 5.70% 5.52% +0.18
Non-component advisories 915 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Body, chassis, structure 315 1.50% 5.57% −4.07
Identification of the vehicle 311 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Road Wheels 305 1.50% 0.75% +0.75

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 21,896 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.96% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.82% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.0% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.7% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.9% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6,399 91.3% 18,466 mi
30-60k 8,149 87.9% 44,039 mi
60-90k 4,312 85.5% 73,037 mi
90-120k 1,877 84.0% 102,873 mi
120k+ 1,154 83.4% 150,227 mi

Source: 21,896 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Caddy MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volkswagen Caddy?

87.8% of the 21,896 2020 Volkswagen Caddy tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 86.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volkswagen Caddy?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.83%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.83%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volkswagen Caddy MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 83.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volkswagen Caddy in this dataset had covered 45,240 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Volkswagen Caddy?

Diesel: 87.8% pass rate across 21,131 tests. Petrol: 88.6% pass rate across 765 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volkswagen Caddy MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.