Pass rate
Above average — 5.4 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,310 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£96
Pass rate
Above average — 5.4 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,310 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£96
Most common fault
Tyres
27.3% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 15.5 points. See every year →
The 2014 Volvo S80 MOT pass rate is 85.6% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.3% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 27.3% of everything recorded on the 2014 Volvo S80, against 19.8% nationally — 7.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volvo S80? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.7%. The median 2014 Volvo S80 in this dataset had covered 87,325 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.6% of the time, April–September 85.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.35% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all S80 model years on record (2000–2016): 10,309 Volvo S80 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 25,085 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 340 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peterborough (PE) | 340 | 82.1% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 289 | 85.3% |
| 3 | Nottingham (NG) | 232 | 79.9% |
| 4 | Sheffield (S) | 228 | 82.4% |
| 5 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 211 | 82.0% |
| 6 | Doncaster (DN) | 208 | 82.4% |
| 7 | Manchester (M) | 203 | 80.3% |
| 8 | Leicester (LE) | 202 | 81.1% |
| 9 | Glasgow (G) | 188 | 80.2% |
| 10 | Chester (CH) | 168 | 76.5% |
| 11 | Derby (DE) | 168 | 82.3% |
| 12 | Northampton (NN) | 167 | 84.4% |
| 13 | York (YO) | 162 | 76.3% |
| 14 | Preston (PR) | 157 | 83.2% |
| 15 | Ipswich (IP) | 156 | 78.3% |
| 16 | Liverpool (L) | 156 | 83.5% |
| 17 | Coventry (CV) | 153 | 82.1% |
| 18 | Warrington (WA) | 133 | 78.3% |
| 19 | Reading (RG) | 132 | 80.1% |
| 20 | Norwich (NR) | 131 | 81.9% |
The twenty areas with the most Volvo S80 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| North West | 208 | 87.0% |
| South East | 189 | 87.3% |
| Scotland | 158 | 78.5% |
| East of England | 149 | 82.6% |
| East Midlands | 142 | 85.2% |
| Yorkshire | 132 | 88.6% |
| West Midlands | 96 | 88.5% |
| South West | 87 | 86.2% |
| North East | 80 | 88.8% |
| Wales | 44 | 86.4% |
| London | 25 | 88.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.3% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the suspension joints 1.8% of tests
“track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£96 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,310 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.6% to 90.1% — a spread of 15.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,319 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 367 | 27.30% | 19.76% | +7.54 |
| Brakes | 297 | 22.10% | 20.89% | +1.21 |
| Suspension | 157 | 11.70% | 20.98% | −9.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 141 | 10.50% | 12.21% | −1.71 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 102 | 7.60% | 5.52% | +2.08 |
| Steering | 86 | 6.40% | 2.57% | +3.83 |
| Visibility | 65 | 4.80% | 4.97% | −0.17 |
| Non-component advisories | 61 | 4.50% | 4.18% | +0.32 |
| Road Wheels | 24 | 1.80% | 0.75% | +1.05 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 19 | 1.40% | 1.76% | −0.36 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.3% | £5–20 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.3% | £80–200 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.8% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.5% | £45–95 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering | Major | 1.5% | £18–45 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.3% | £45–95 |
| On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed default limit of 0.7m-1 Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.2% | £60–250 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.1% | £18–45 |
| On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.1% | £60–250 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 0.99% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.4% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.6% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.8% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.7% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.3% | £40–150 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 3.0% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 33 | 87.9% | 23,023 mi |
| 30-60k | 236 | 86.4% | 48,568 mi |
| 60-90k | 416 | 87.7% | 74,705 mi |
| 90-120k | 310 | 84.5% | 104,303 mi |
| 120k+ | 312 | 83.3% | 161,874 mi |
Source: 1,310 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
85.6% of the 1,310 2014 Volvo S80 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 83.7%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.35%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.29%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (1.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.9% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Volvo S80 in this dataset had covered 87,325 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.