2009 Mitsubishi Delica MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.0%

Below average — 1.0 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 137 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 81.9% pass
  • Avoid 2014 65.7% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 16.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.1%
Typical mileage
89k mi

The 2009 Mitsubishi Delica MOT pass rate is 73.0% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Mitsubishi Delica on the real record

73.0% of 2009 Mitsubishi Delica MOTs passed — 137 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Delica does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 7.9% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Delica? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Mitsubishi Delica compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.1%. The median 2009 Mitsubishi Delica in this dataset had covered 88,915 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 74% of tests, with a 76.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.4% of the time, April–September 73.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 6.57% of tests.

  • 137 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.0% overall pass rate, 66.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Delica, the average is 72.0% — best year 2010 (81.9%), worst 2014 (65.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
137
Typical mileage (median)
88,915 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Delica
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Delica MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 83.3%
60-90k 76.5%
90-120k 70.7%
120k+ 63.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 76.5%
Diesel 62.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (74% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Delica

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 27 74.1%
South West 25 64.0%
North West 21 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Delica

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.7%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.0%
+2.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 10.0%
+4.4 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.8%
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Advisories 5.7%
  • Steering 3.6%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Mitsubishi Delica tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Delica

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.1% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the battery 3.6% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Delica through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£99 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£99
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 137 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Delica, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.7% to 81.9% — a spread of 16.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  2. 2001 74.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 69.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 67.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 67.5% rear fog lamp not working
  8. 2007 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 74.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 73.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 81.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 75.8% rear fog lamp missing
  14. 2013 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 65.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 73.1% service brake performance…
  18. 2017 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 71.5% rear fog lamp not working
  20. 2019 71.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  21. 2020 74.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 76.8% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Mitsubishi Delica with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Mitsubishi Delica 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 277 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 62 22.10% 20.98% +1.12
Brakes 58 20.70% 20.89% −0.19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 42 15.00% 12.21% +2.79
Body, chassis, structure 28 10.00% 5.57% +4.43
Tyres 22 7.90% 19.76% −11.86
Noise, emissions and leaks 19 6.80% 5.52% +1.28
Visibility 16 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Non-component advisories 16 5.70% 4.18% +1.52
Steering 10 3.60% 2.57% +1.03
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 137 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 5.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £60–140 Battery →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 2.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.9% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.3% £45–110
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 7.3% £120–300
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 7.3% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.6% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 66.7% 25,525 mi
30-60k 18 83.3% 48,355 mi
60-90k 51 76.5% 76,403 mi
90-120k 41 70.7% 103,348 mi
120k+ 22 63.6% 171,706 mi

Source: 137 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Delica MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Mitsubishi Delica?

73.0% of the 137 2009 Mitsubishi Delica tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 66.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Mitsubishi Delica?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.57%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.11%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.11%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Mitsubishi Delica MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 63.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Mitsubishi Delica in this dataset had covered 88,915 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Mitsubishi Delica?

Petrol: 76.5% pass rate across 102 tests. Diesel: 62.9% pass rate across 35 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Mitsubishi Delica MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.