Pass rate
Around average — 2.9 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 70 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£102
Only 70 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 2.9 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 70 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£102
Most common fault
Suspension
23.2% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 16.2 points. See every year →
The 2013 Mitsubishi Delica MOT pass rate is 75.7% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Delica does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 17.7% of everything recorded on the 2013 Mitsubishi Delica, against 12.2% nationally — 5.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mitsubishi Delica? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.6%. The median 2013 Mitsubishi Delica in this dataset had covered 121,365 mi.
50% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 65.7% of the time.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 11.43% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (50% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| West Midlands | 15 | 80.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 11.4% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the horn 5.7% of tests
“horn not working”
Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.
Check the steering 4.3% of tests
“steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£102 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 70 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.7% to 81.9% — a spread of 16.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 161 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 38 | 23.20% | 20.98% | +2.22 |
| Brakes | 36 | 22.00% | 20.89% | +1.11 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 29 | 17.70% | 12.21% | +5.49 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 15 | 9.10% | 5.52% | +3.58 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 10 | 6.10% | 5.57% | +0.53 |
| Steering | 8 | 4.90% | 2.57% | +2.33 |
| Visibility | 7 | 4.30% | 4.97% | −0.67 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 7 | 4.30% | 1.76% | +2.54 |
| Tyres | 6 | 3.70% | 19.76% | −16.06 |
| Non-component advisories | 5 | 3.00% | 4.18% | −1.18 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 11.4% | £5–20 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 5.7% | £30–80 |
| Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 5.7% | £8–25 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 5.7% | £60–150 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 4.3% | £45–110 |
| Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 4.3% | £120–300 |
| Washers not working Visibility | Major | 4.3% | £5–15 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 4.3% | £5–15 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.9% | £60–140 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 2.9% | £180–450 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 17.1% | £80–180 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 14.3% | £200–700 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 10.0% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 7.1% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 7.1% | £120–300 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 7.1% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 8 | 50.0% | 25,009 mi |
| 30-60k | 2 | 100.0% | 45,969 mi |
| 60-90k | 9 | 100.0% | 73,640 mi |
| 90-120k | 10 | 90.0% | 101,698 mi |
| 120k+ | 34 | 70.6% | 162,436 mi |
Source: 70 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
75.7% of the 70 2013 Mitsubishi Delica tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 69.6%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (11.43%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5.71%), horn not working (5.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 70.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Mitsubishi Delica in this dataset had covered 121,365 mi.
Diesel: 65.7% pass rate across 35 tests. Petrol: 92.6% pass rate across 27 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.