2019 Mitsubishi Delica MOT pass rate

Pass rate

71.4%

Below average — 18.1 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 196 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£131

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 81.9% pass
  • Avoid 2014 65.7% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 16.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.4%
Typical mileage
96k mi

The 2019 Mitsubishi Delica MOT pass rate is 71.4% of its MOT tests — 18.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Mitsubishi Delica on the real record

71.4% of 2019 Mitsubishi Delica MOTs passed — 196 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Delica does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 3.5× the national share

Steering accounts for 9.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 Mitsubishi Delica, against 2.6% nationally — 6.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Delica? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Mitsubishi Delica compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 18.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.4%. The median 2019 Mitsubishi Delica in this dataset had covered 96,402 mi.

92% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.3% of the time, April–September 71.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 7.14% of tests.

  • 196 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.4% overall pass rate, 63.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Delica, the average is 72.0% — best year 2010 (81.9%), worst 2014 (65.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
196
Typical mileage (median)
96,402 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Delica
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Delica MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 75.0%
60-90k 69.1%
90-120k 76.2%
120k+ 66.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 70.7%
Diesel 80.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (92% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Delica

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 35 74.3%
North West 31 77.4%
Scotland 28 64.3%
South East 24 87.5%
Wales 23 60.9%
Yorkshire 23 60.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Delica

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.2%
+1.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.7%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.5%
+1.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 9.4%
+3.8 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 9.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.9%
  • Tyres 7.3%
  • Advisories 5.3%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Identification 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Mitsubishi Delica tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Delica

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the steering 3.1% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Delica through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£131 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£131
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 196 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Delica, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.7% to 81.9% — a spread of 16.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  2. 2001 74.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 69.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 67.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 67.5% rear fog lamp not working
  8. 2007 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 74.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 73.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 81.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 75.8% rear fog lamp missing
  14. 2013 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 65.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 73.1% service brake performance…
  18. 2017 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 71.5% rear fog lamp not working
  20. 2019 71.4%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  21. 2020 74.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 76.8% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Mitsubishi Delica with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Mitsubishi Delica 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 465 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 104 22.20% 20.98% +1.22
Brakes 97 20.70% 20.89% −0.19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 63 13.50% 12.21% +1.29
Body, chassis, structure 44 9.40% 5.57% +3.83
Steering 42 9.00% 2.57% +6.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 37 7.90% 5.52% +2.38
Tyres 34 7.30% 19.76% −12.46
Non-component advisories 25 5.30% 4.18% +1.12
Visibility 16 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Identification of the vehicle 3 0.60% 1.76% −1.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 196 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 7.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 3.1% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.3% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.8% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.2% £45–110
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 8.7% £120–300
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.2% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 6.6% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 100.0% 24,494 mi
30-60k 16 75.0% 47,604 mi
60-90k 68 69.1% 76,400 mi
90-120k 63 76.2% 105,187 mi
120k+ 47 66.0% 146,801 mi

Source: 196 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Delica MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Mitsubishi Delica?

71.4% of the 196 2019 Mitsubishi Delica tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 63.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Mitsubishi Delica?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (7.14%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.63%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.61%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Mitsubishi Delica MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 66.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Mitsubishi Delica in this dataset had covered 96,402 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Mitsubishi Delica?

Petrol: 70.7% pass rate across 181 tests. Diesel: 80.0% pass rate across 15 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Mitsubishi Delica MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.