Cars tested in Bromley (BR)
187,569 cars were tested in Bromley (BR) across 376,107 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (17,579 tests), Ford Focus (12,573 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (10,404 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
187,569
with at least one test here
MOT tests
376,107
2023–2025
Makes
67
and 1,013 models
Makes tested in Bromley (BR)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 25,128 | 13.4% |
| Volkswagen | 17,323 | 9.2% |
| Vauxhall | 14,330 | 7.6% |
| BMW | 13,613 | 7.3% |
| Audi | 13,265 | 7.1% |
| Toyota | 11,506 | 6.1% |
| Nissan | 11,002 | 5.9% |
| Honda | 6,274 | 3.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 6,227 | 3.3% |
| Kia | 6,111 | 3.3% |
| Renault | 5,753 | 3.1% |
| Hyundai | 5,606 | 3.0% |
| MINI | 5,475 | 2.9% |
| Peugeot | 4,775 | 2.5% |
| Land Rover | 4,328 | 2.3% |
| Fiat | 4,282 | 2.3% |
| Citroen | 3,628 | 1.9% |
| Volvo | 3,393 | 1.8% |
| Skoda | 2,997 | 1.6% |
| SEAT | 2,847 | 1.5% |
| Suzuki | 2,309 | 1.2% |
| Mazda | 2,135 | 1.1% |
| Jaguar | 2,120 | 1.1% |
| Porsche | 1,636 | 0.9% |
| Mitsubishi | 1,622 | 0.9% |
| Dacia | 1,136 | 0.6% |
| Lexus | 1,056 | 0.6% |
| Tesla | 970 | 0.5% |
| Smart Mcc | 828 | 0.4% |
| MG | 785 | 0.4% |
| Jeep | 331 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 307 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 284 | 0.2% |
| Abarth | 192 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 186 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 149 | 0.1% |
| DS | 126 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 125 | 0.1% |
| Cupra | 120 | 0.1% |
| Maserati | 94 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Bromley (BR)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 7,769 | 85.1% |
| Ford Focus | 5,656 | 84.7% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 4,994 | 86.3% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 4,869 | 82.7% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 4,655 | 82.5% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 4,045 | 83.7% |
| Toyota YARIS | 3,425 | 88.7% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 2,957 | 83.2% |
| Audi A3 | 2,715 | 86.3% |
| Honda Jazz | 2,572 | 91.9% |
| Fiat 500 | 2,485 | 84.0% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,393 | 91.1% |
| Nissan Juke | 1,996 | 86.7% |
| BMW 3 Series | 1,985 | 83.9% |
| MINI Mini | 1,886 | 80.5% |
| Audi A1 | 1,861 | 87.5% |
| Nissan Micra | 1,860 | 85.1% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 1,795 | 89.1% |
| Renault Clio | 1,789 | 82.5% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,748 | 88.5% |
| Ford Kuga | 1,717 | 89.5% |
| Kia Sportage | 1,637 | 87.3% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,613 | 88.4% |
| Honda Cr-V | 1,557 | 92.1% |
| Audi Q3 | 1,523 | 91.9% |
| Honda Civic | 1,452 | 88.0% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 1,403 | 84.7% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 1,383 | 85.4% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 1,333 | 82.2% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 1,259 | 85.1% |
| Audi A4 | 1,242 | 86.1% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 1,221 | 86.7% |
| Kia Picanto | 1,204 | 87.1% |
| Audi Q5 | 1,194 | 89.1% |
| Nissan Note | 1,158 | 84.2% |
| Toyota Auris | 1,068 | 89.1% |
| Renault Captur | 1,063 | 92.0% |
| Ford Transit | 1,058 | 82.5% |
| Ford Ka | 1,046 | 84.1% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,042 | 86.9% |
| Toyota C-Hr | 1,010 | 92.4% |
| BMW 118 | 1,004 | 90.7% |
| BMW X1 | 957 | 93.2% |
| Audi A5 | 946 | 86.0% |
| Kia Niro | 942 | 88.9% |
| Toyota RAV4 | 934 | 91.9% |
| Audi Q2 | 920 | 92.0% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 911 | 89.8% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 902 | 82.3% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 901 | 81.3% |
Find a car in BR
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.