Cars tested in Dorchester (DT)
175,499 cars were tested in Dorchester (DT) across 443,984 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (17,047 tests), Volkswagen Golf (15,746 tests) and Ford Focus (12,255 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
175,499
with at least one test here
MOT tests
443,984
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,013 models
Makes tested in Dorchester (DT)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 22,932 | 13.1% |
| Volkswagen | 21,600 | 12.3% |
| Vauxhall | 14,120 | 8.0% |
| Peugeot | 10,203 | 5.8% |
| Nissan | 10,061 | 5.7% |
| BMW | 8,227 | 4.7% |
| Honda | 7,451 | 4.2% |
| Audi | 7,406 | 4.2% |
| Land Rover | 7,301 | 4.2% |
| Toyota | 6,595 | 3.8% |
| Citroen | 6,098 | 3.5% |
| Renault | 4,867 | 2.8% |
| Skoda | 4,834 | 2.8% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 4,504 | 2.6% |
| Fiat | 4,385 | 2.5% |
| MINI | 4,330 | 2.5% |
| Hyundai | 3,922 | 2.2% |
| Suzuki | 3,909 | 2.2% |
| Kia | 3,538 | 2.0% |
| Volvo | 2,842 | 1.6% |
| Mitsubishi | 2,501 | 1.4% |
| SEAT | 2,059 | 1.2% |
| Mazda | 1,706 | 1.0% |
| Jaguar | 1,403 | 0.8% |
| Dacia | 1,056 | 0.6% |
| Porsche | 897 | 0.5% |
| Isuzu | 520 | 0.3% |
| Smart Mcc | 485 | 0.3% |
| Subaru | 457 | 0.3% |
| Lexus | 395 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 358 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 349 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 330 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 313 | 0.2% |
| MG | 284 | 0.2% |
| Tesla | 254 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 158 | 0.1% |
| Rover | 143 | 0.1% |
| DS | 141 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 135 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Dorchester (DT)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 6,309 | 76.8% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 6,066 | 78.2% |
| Ford Focus | 4,734 | 76.6% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 4,168 | 75.8% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 3,657 | 76.9% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 3,145 | 77.1% |
| Honda Jazz | 3,059 | 81.7% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 3,058 | 75.2% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 3,022 | 76.3% |
| Audi A3 | 2,262 | 77.3% |
| BMW 3 Series | 2,227 | 77.9% |
| MINI Mini | 2,173 | 73.3% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 2,107 | 76.3% |
| Ford Transit | 2,082 | 71.8% |
| Honda Cr-V | 2,062 | 78.5% |
| Toyota YARIS | 1,934 | 79.6% |
| Nissan Micra | 1,799 | 77.7% |
| Land Rover Freelander | 1,712 | 74.5% |
| Honda Civic | 1,709 | 75.3% |
| Renault Clio | 1,634 | 70.5% |
| Fiat 500 | 1,602 | 78.3% |
| Skoda Fabia | 1,509 | 78.7% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 1,463 | 84.9% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 1,454 | 69.1% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,377 | 74.8% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,373 | 78.5% |
| MINI COOPER | 1,357 | 90.6% |
| Nissan Juke | 1,345 | 81.6% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,301 | 75.4% |
| Audi A4 | 1,300 | 75.9% |
| Ford Kuga | 1,292 | 83.6% |
| Skoda Octavia | 1,282 | 79.9% |
| Citroen C3 | 1,222 | 76.6% |
| Peugeot 207 | 1,209 | 71.6% |
| Peugeot 208 | 1,177 | 85.4% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,165 | 84.4% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 1,122 | 72.8% |
| Nissan Note | 1,097 | 79.4% |
| Suzuki Motorhome | 1,095 | 82.7% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 1,081 | 78.4% |
| Peugeot 308 | 1,080 | 79.5% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,073 | 72.7% |
| Ford Mondeo | 1,067 | 74.0% |
| Land Rover Defender | 1,035 | 74.1% |
| Peugeot Partner | 1,027 | 76.6% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 998 | 81.8% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 997 | 79.6% |
| Volkswagen Up | 946 | 90.1% |
| Mitsubishi L200 | 942 | 75.6% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 917 | 83.7% |
Find a car in DT
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.