Calculate my fail sheet

Cars tested in Paisley (PA)

232,373 cars were tested in Paisley (PA) across 537,708 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Vauxhall Corsa (23,401 tests), Ford Fiesta (21,253 tests) and Ford Focus (15,068 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.

Different cars

232,373

with at least one test here

MOT tests

537,708

2023–2025

Makes

71

and 1,023 models

Makes tested in Paisley (PA)

Distinct cars with at least one class-4 test at a station in the area, 2023–2025.
Make Cars Tests Share
Ford 29,303 69,438 12.6%
Vauxhall 27,546 66,710 11.9%
Volkswagen 20,308 47,037 8.7%
Audi 12,608 26,642 5.4%
Peugeot 11,935 28,679 5.1%
Renault 11,163 28,926 4.8%
BMW 9,710 19,922 4.2%
Nissan 9,180 22,555 4.0%
Hyundai 8,733 19,916 3.8%
Toyota 7,963 18,774 3.4%
Kia 7,693 17,303 3.3%
Citroen 6,577 15,910 2.8%
Mercedes-Benz 6,325 13,716 2.7%
SEAT 6,038 13,397 2.6%
Skoda 5,918 13,927 2.5%
Honda 5,824 14,009 2.5%
Suzuki 5,282 13,606 2.3%
Fiat 5,159 12,854 2.2%
Land Rover 4,627 9,734 2.0%
MINI 3,918 8,352 1.7%
Volvo 3,677 8,477 1.6%
Dacia 3,304 8,559 1.4%
Mitsubishi 2,701 6,142 1.2%
Jaguar 2,560 5,512 1.1%
Porsche 1,905 3,216 0.8%
MG 1,766 2,984 0.8%
Mazda 1,568 3,273 0.7%
Jeep 871 1,777 0.4%
Tesla 712 1,063 0.3%
Subaru 602 1,289 0.3%
Isuzu 530 1,346 0.2%
Chevrolet 484 1,302 0.2%
DS 476 1,049 0.2%
Lexus 418 848 0.2%
Alfa Romeo 371 816 0.2%
Saab 289 686 0.1%
Smart Mcc 243 578 0.1%
Cupra 196 257 0.1%
Abarth 166 357 0.1%
Infiniti 163 383 0.1%

The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.

Models with the most cars in Paisley (PA)

The 50 models with the most cars. A pass rate is shown only where the model has at least 30 tests in the area.
Model Cars Tests Pass rate
Vauxhall Corsa 9,479 23,401 75.1%
Ford Fiesta 8,380 21,253 76.3%
Ford Focus 6,411 15,068 78.5%
Volkswagen Golf 5,495 12,460 81.0%
Vauxhall Astra 5,097 12,839 75.4%
Volkswagen Polo 4,255 10,511 75.5%
Renault Clio 3,535 9,493 70.2%
Nissan Qashqai 3,198 7,600 77.2%
Audi A3 2,917 6,080 82.1%
Ford Kuga 2,705 5,955 84.3%
Kia Sportage 2,595 5,812 80.0%
Vauxhall Mokka 2,420 6,007 77.7%
Hyundai Tucson 2,338 4,798 84.6%
Peugeot 208 2,207 5,215 78.7%
Ford Transit 2,133 5,392 72.1%
Renault Captur 2,118 5,276 79.2%
Honda Civic 2,041 4,838 76.7%
Volkswagen Tiguan 2,038 4,298 83.9%
MINI COOPER 1,988 3,986 87.1%
Audi A4 1,943 4,367 79.4%
Toyota YARIS 1,893 4,899 76.7%
Vauxhall Insignia 1,861 4,537 76.4%
Nissan Juke 1,824 4,469 75.4%
SEAT Leon 1,775 4,021 81.1%
Peugeot 2008 1,768 3,922 79.6%
Dacia Sandero 1,755 4,916 75.0%
SEAT Ibiza 1,734 4,270 75.0%
Honda Jazz 1,730 4,304 80.1%
Peugeot 3008 1,719 3,818 78.9%
BMW 3 Series 1,706 3,874 79.9%
Skoda Octavia 1,660 3,813 82.0%
Fiat 500 1,637 4,137 74.2%
Toyota Aygo 1,620 3,937 79.4%
Audi A1 1,599 3,698 79.0%
Hyundai I10 1,598 4,133 78.6%
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 1,570 3,598 79.3%
Honda Cr-V 1,537 3,691 81.6%
Suzuki Motorhome 1,512 3,852 83.2%
Citroen Berlingo 1,506 3,717 73.3%
Skoda Fabia 1,462 3,746 75.2%
Vauxhall Vivaro 1,457 3,555 70.4%
Volkswagen Passat 1,433 3,571 77.8%
Volkswagen Transporter 1,388 3,468 76.5%
Ford Transit Custom 1,302 2,495 81.1%
Citroen C3 1,253 3,081 77.0%
Peugeot Partner 1,205 3,137 74.5%
Land Rover Discovery 1,190 2,555 81.5%
Renault Trafic 1,182 3,105 70.3%
Peugeot 308 1,145 3,000 71.7%
Ford Mondeo 1,140 2,784 76.5%

Find a car in PA

Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.

How to read the numbers

A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.

The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.

MOT pass rates in Paisley (PA) → Test stations in PA →