Cars tested in Plymouth (PL)
443,382 cars were tested in Plymouth (PL) across 1,218,764 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (55,262 tests), Ford Focus (36,833 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (34,391 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
443,382
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,218,764
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,032 models
Makes tested in Plymouth (PL)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 62,469 | 14.1% |
| Volkswagen | 46,173 | 10.4% |
| Vauxhall | 37,204 | 8.4% |
| Peugeot | 31,943 | 7.2% |
| BMW | 25,165 | 5.7% |
| Nissan | 22,817 | 5.1% |
| Audi | 20,290 | 4.6% |
| Citroen | 19,902 | 4.5% |
| Toyota | 14,836 | 3.3% |
| Land Rover | 14,212 | 3.2% |
| Renault | 14,193 | 3.2% |
| Honda | 13,166 | 3.0% |
| Kia | 13,097 | 3.0% |
| Fiat | 11,848 | 2.7% |
| Hyundai | 11,751 | 2.7% |
| Skoda | 11,713 | 2.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 10,357 | 2.3% |
| MINI | 9,596 | 2.2% |
| SEAT | 7,037 | 1.6% |
| Suzuki | 6,813 | 1.5% |
| Volvo | 6,617 | 1.5% |
| Mitsubishi | 4,744 | 1.1% |
| Jaguar | 3,807 | 0.9% |
| Mazda | 3,030 | 0.7% |
| Dacia | 2,775 | 0.6% |
| Porsche | 1,776 | 0.4% |
| Isuzu | 1,224 | 0.3% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,221 | 0.3% |
| Lexus | 913 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 809 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 804 | 0.2% |
| MG | 750 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 724 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 668 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 632 | 0.1% |
| DS | 627 | 0.1% |
| Tesla | 585 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 490 | 0.1% |
| Rover | 293 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 272 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Plymouth (PL)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 18,155 | 73.0% |
| Ford Focus | 12,733 | 73.6% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 12,624 | 76.2% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 10,539 | 73.2% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 8,570 | 73.4% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 8,252 | 72.5% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 8,015 | 72.0% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 7,464 | 72.2% |
| BMW 3 Series | 6,344 | 74.8% |
| Audi A3 | 5,517 | 76.2% |
| Ford Transit | 5,467 | 70.3% |
| Honda Jazz | 4,978 | 78.0% |
| MINI Mini | 4,347 | 70.0% |
| Peugeot Partner | 4,309 | 75.8% |
| Renault Clio | 4,293 | 67.9% |
| Citroen C3 | 4,150 | 73.7% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 4,104 | 71.9% |
| Fiat 500 | 4,051 | 74.1% |
| Ford Kuga | 3,925 | 80.5% |
| Peugeot 208 | 3,897 | 80.7% |
| Skoda Fabia | 3,845 | 76.4% |
| Honda Civic | 3,756 | 73.2% |
| Peugeot 207 | 3,727 | 67.7% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,724 | 75.7% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 3,685 | 78.6% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 3,583 | 81.2% |
| Toyota YARIS | 3,540 | 78.4% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,450 | 78.8% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 3,406 | 66.5% |
| Audi A4 | 3,396 | 75.1% |
| Peugeot 308 | 3,285 | 74.2% |
| Kia Sportage | 3,258 | 80.4% |
| MINI COOPER | 3,247 | 87.0% |
| Honda Cr-V | 3,205 | 76.1% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,131 | 74.9% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 3,036 | 69.6% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 2,951 | 72.8% |
| Kia Picanto | 2,883 | 79.3% |
| Peugeot 2008 | 2,879 | 83.7% |
| Ford Mondeo | 2,846 | 71.5% |
| Skoda Octavia | 2,826 | 77.4% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 2,785 | 78.3% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 2,742 | 79.1% |
| Land Rover Freelander | 2,691 | 73.3% |
| Citroen C1 | 2,680 | 76.5% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,671 | 85.7% |
| Audi A1 | 2,642 | 79.9% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 2,592 | 72.9% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 2,580 | 78.4% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 2,551 | 77.5% |
Find a car in PL
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.