Cars tested in Sunderland (SR)
174,192 cars were tested in Sunderland (SR) across 392,007 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Vauxhall Corsa (13,815 tests), Ford Fiesta (13,924 tests) and Ford Focus (10,012 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
174,192
with at least one test here
MOT tests
392,007
2023–2025
Makes
67
and 1,008 models
Makes tested in Sunderland (SR)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 19,269 | 11.1% |
| Vauxhall | 18,968 | 10.9% |
| Volkswagen | 14,405 | 8.3% |
| Nissan | 14,190 | 8.1% |
| Audi | 12,080 | 6.9% |
| Citroen | 9,311 | 5.3% |
| BMW | 7,766 | 4.5% |
| Toyota | 7,754 | 4.5% |
| Renault | 7,076 | 4.1% |
| Peugeot | 6,668 | 3.8% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 6,405 | 3.7% |
| Hyundai | 5,967 | 3.4% |
| SEAT | 5,183 | 3.0% |
| Honda | 4,293 | 2.5% |
| Fiat | 4,034 | 2.3% |
| Kia | 3,940 | 2.3% |
| Land Rover | 3,698 | 2.1% |
| Volvo | 3,651 | 2.1% |
| Skoda | 3,537 | 2.0% |
| MINI | 3,135 | 1.8% |
| Suzuki | 1,848 | 1.1% |
| Dacia | 1,547 | 0.9% |
| Jaguar | 1,497 | 0.9% |
| Mitsubishi | 850 | 0.5% |
| Mazda | 804 | 0.5% |
| MG | 770 | 0.4% |
| DS | 434 | 0.2% |
| Porsche | 387 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 301 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 284 | 0.2% |
| Tesla | 277 | 0.2% |
| Lexus | 228 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 213 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 212 | 0.1% |
| Infiniti | 184 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 181 | 0.1% |
| Cupra | 179 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 163 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 138 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 83 | 0.0% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Sunderland (SR)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Corsa | 5,678 | 74.4% |
| Ford Fiesta | 5,657 | 73.5% |
| Ford Focus | 4,371 | 76.9% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 4,210 | 76.0% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 4,204 | 81.9% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,581 | 74.5% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 3,343 | 74.6% |
| Renault Clio | 2,816 | 67.7% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 2,792 | 76.2% |
| Audi A3 | 2,598 | 82.6% |
| Nissan Micra | 2,460 | 74.2% |
| Toyota YARIS | 2,418 | 81.2% |
| Citroen C3 | 2,116 | 75.2% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 1,996 | 76.2% |
| Audi A1 | 1,888 | 79.4% |
| Fiat 500 | 1,855 | 73.2% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 1,765 | 78.6% |
| Nissan Note | 1,758 | 73.2% |
| Citroen C1 | 1,758 | 79.0% |
| BMW 3 Series | 1,755 | 78.4% |
| Audi A4 | 1,740 | 80.1% |
| Honda Civic | 1,693 | 82.0% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,679 | 81.2% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 1,661 | 82.8% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,644 | 82.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 1,640 | 81.6% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 1,637 | 75.8% |
| Ford Transit | 1,615 | 71.6% |
| Ford Kuga | 1,426 | 83.0% |
| Honda Jazz | 1,366 | 86.6% |
| SEAT Leon | 1,356 | 82.7% |
| Renault Captur | 1,302 | 79.6% |
| MINI COOPER | 1,259 | 87.0% |
| Kia Sportage | 1,197 | 82.3% |
| MINI Mini | 1,181 | 74.9% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,156 | 73.8% |
| Ford Mondeo | 1,137 | 75.8% |
| Citroen C4 | 1,073 | 69.8% |
| Skoda Octavia | 1,062 | 82.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 1,054 | 84.2% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 1,052 | 69.9% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,038 | 77.4% |
| Peugeot 208 | 1,015 | 75.8% |
| Audi Q3 | 940 | 85.5% |
| Audi A5 | 925 | 81.4% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 907 | 78.1% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 893 | 88.2% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 891 | 82.1% |
| Skoda Fabia | 883 | 76.5% |
| Hyundai I20 | 848 | 81.7% |
Find a car in SR
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.