Cars tested in Hounslow (TW)
377,458 cars were tested in Hounslow (TW) across 759,500 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Volkswagen Golf (25,273 tests), Ford Fiesta (26,420 tests) and Volkswagen Polo (21,830 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
377,458
with at least one test here
MOT tests
759,500
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,031 models
Makes tested in Hounslow (TW)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 40,006 | 10.6% |
| Volkswagen | 38,449 | 10.2% |
| BMW | 29,710 | 7.9% |
| Vauxhall | 28,994 | 7.7% |
| Audi | 26,300 | 7.0% |
| Toyota | 24,746 | 6.6% |
| Nissan | 21,995 | 5.8% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 19,246 | 5.1% |
| Peugeot | 13,334 | 3.5% |
| Honda | 11,603 | 3.1% |
| MINI | 11,524 | 3.1% |
| Kia | 10,647 | 2.8% |
| Land Rover | 10,027 | 2.7% |
| Renault | 8,398 | 2.2% |
| Hyundai | 8,256 | 2.2% |
| Fiat | 8,021 | 2.1% |
| Citroen | 7,961 | 2.1% |
| Skoda | 7,102 | 1.9% |
| Lexus | 5,398 | 1.4% |
| Volvo | 5,373 | 1.4% |
| SEAT | 4,887 | 1.3% |
| Jaguar | 4,648 | 1.2% |
| Suzuki | 3,089 | 0.8% |
| Porsche | 2,659 | 0.7% |
| Mitsubishi | 2,625 | 0.7% |
| Mazda | 2,617 | 0.7% |
| Tesla | 1,862 | 0.5% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,489 | 0.4% |
| Dacia | 1,357 | 0.4% |
| Jeep | 989 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 913 | 0.2% |
| MG | 865 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 717 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 473 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 419 | 0.1% |
| Ferrari | 418 | 0.1% |
| Maserati | 386 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 371 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 344 | 0.1% |
| DS | 329 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Hounslow (TW)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Golf | 12,342 | 86.7% |
| Ford Fiesta | 11,900 | 85.5% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 10,039 | 83.0% |
| Ford Focus | 9,660 | 84.9% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 9,193 | 82.7% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 8,707 | 85.2% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 7,692 | 83.3% |
| Toyota YARIS | 6,617 | 85.1% |
| Audi A3 | 6,076 | 86.7% |
| BMW 3 Series | 5,740 | 85.7% |
| MINI Mini | 4,717 | 80.0% |
| MINI COOPER | 4,556 | 92.2% |
| Honda Jazz | 4,271 | 84.7% |
| Fiat 500 | 3,971 | 84.6% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,809 | 87.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 3,757 | 85.6% |
| Toyota Prius | 3,627 | 88.2% |
| Honda Civic | 3,410 | 81.9% |
| Audi A4 | 3,277 | 87.3% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,211 | 83.5% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 2,881 | 82.8% |
| Kia Sportage | 2,818 | 87.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 2,818 | 87.7% |
| Audi A1 | 2,816 | 89.0% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,815 | 91.6% |
| Toyota Aygo | 2,804 | 85.6% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 2,754 | 87.6% |
| Ford Transit | 2,632 | 84.5% |
| Toyota Auris | 2,562 | 84.5% |
| Kia Niro | 2,528 | 90.7% |
| Renault Clio | 2,496 | 81.1% |
| Audi Q3 | 2,420 | 91.1% |
| Honda Cr-V | 2,325 | 85.3% |
| Audi Q5 | 2,228 | 89.8% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,194 | 88.9% |
| Hyundai I10 | 2,125 | 86.7% |
| Peugeot 208 | 2,071 | 85.9% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 2,062 | 86.3% |
| Audi A5 | 2,039 | 87.9% |
| BMW 118 | 2,028 | 90.3% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 2,007 | 89.4% |
| Skoda Fabia | 1,899 | 85.9% |
| Nissan Note | 1,884 | 84.0% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 1,876 | 87.5% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,817 | 85.1% |
| Toyota Corolla | 1,763 | 86.1% |
| Mercedes-Benz Glc | 1,758 | 91.1% |
| BMW X1 | 1,751 | 93.4% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,728 | 85.4% |
| Ford Kuga | 1,718 | 90.6% |
Find a car in TW
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.