Cars tested in Hayes (UB)
329,491 cars were tested in Hayes (UB) across 607,344 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Vauxhall Corsa (20,963 tests), Ford Fiesta (19,968 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (17,469 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
329,491
with at least one test here
MOT tests
607,344
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,023 models
Makes tested in Hayes (UB)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 35,763 | 10.9% |
| Vauxhall | 34,607 | 10.5% |
| Volkswagen | 31,127 | 9.4% |
| BMW | 30,365 | 9.2% |
| Toyota | 29,509 | 9.0% |
| Nissan | 20,728 | 6.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 18,678 | 5.7% |
| Audi | 18,319 | 5.6% |
| Honda | 13,070 | 4.0% |
| Peugeot | 9,619 | 2.9% |
| Land Rover | 7,512 | 2.3% |
| Hyundai | 7,504 | 2.3% |
| Kia | 7,426 | 2.3% |
| Renault | 6,605 | 2.0% |
| MINI | 6,088 | 1.8% |
| Citroen | 5,711 | 1.7% |
| Fiat | 4,972 | 1.5% |
| Skoda | 4,211 | 1.3% |
| Lexus | 3,896 | 1.2% |
| Suzuki | 3,506 | 1.1% |
| Jaguar | 3,458 | 1.0% |
| SEAT | 3,294 | 1.0% |
| Volvo | 3,270 | 1.0% |
| Mitsubishi | 3,230 | 1.0% |
| Tesla | 1,923 | 0.6% |
| Porsche | 1,871 | 0.6% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,305 | 0.4% |
| MG | 1,249 | 0.4% |
| Mazda | 996 | 0.3% |
| Chevrolet | 845 | 0.3% |
| Dacia | 732 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 642 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 534 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 306 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 279 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 267 | 0.1% |
| Chrysler | 267 | 0.1% |
| DS | 240 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 211 | 0.1% |
| Levc | 197 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Hayes (UB)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Corsa | 11,081 | 84.6% |
| Ford Fiesta | 10,023 | 85.8% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 9,859 | 88.3% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 9,508 | 85.6% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 9,215 | 84.7% |
| Ford Focus | 9,020 | 85.6% |
| Toyota Prius | 8,706 | 92.1% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 7,268 | 85.7% |
| Toyota YARIS | 6,664 | 87.9% |
| BMW 3 Series | 6,301 | 88.4% |
| Honda Jazz | 5,047 | 86.4% |
| Audi A3 | 4,675 | 89.0% |
| Honda Civic | 4,080 | 84.9% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 4,020 | 88.4% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 3,799 | 85.0% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,675 | 85.2% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,641 | 85.6% |
| Toyota Auris | 3,293 | 89.5% |
| MINI Mini | 2,986 | 85.5% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 2,900 | 92.4% |
| Audi A4 | 2,605 | 89.0% |
| Ford Transit | 2,568 | 86.6% |
| Toyota Aygo | 2,539 | 88.0% |
| Nissan Note | 2,476 | 84.1% |
| Fiat 500 | 2,336 | 85.2% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,063 | 89.1% |
| Honda Cr-V | 2,059 | 88.8% |
| BMW 118 | 2,020 | 90.9% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,015 | 91.1% |
| Audi A1 | 2,007 | 89.5% |
| Renault Clio | 1,993 | 81.5% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 1,981 | 86.7% |
| BMW 116 | 1,928 | 89.5% |
| Audi A5 | 1,872 | 90.7% |
| Kia Niro | 1,857 | 94.7% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 1,812 | 87.6% |
| BMW 5 Series | 1,808 | 92.4% |
| Mitsubishi Outlander | 1,738 | 92.3% |
| Volkswagen Sharan | 1,704 | 94.0% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 1,703 | 92.2% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,701 | 86.5% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 1,697 | 92.9% |
| BMW 520 | 1,693 | 91.3% |
| Audi A6 | 1,667 | 94.7% |
| Mercedes-Benz Vito | 1,650 | 90.6% |
| Toyota Corolla | 1,642 | 87.8% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 1,512 | 83.4% |
| Kia Sportage | 1,480 | 89.7% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,453 | 87.6% |
| BMW X5 | 1,430 | 90.0% |
Find a car in UB
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.