Cars tested in Dartford (DA)
376,885 cars were tested in Dartford (DA) across 776,527 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (39,001 tests), Vauxhall Corsa (29,401 tests) and Ford Focus (28,337 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
376,885
with at least one test here
MOT tests
776,527
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,034 models
Makes tested in Dartford (DA)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 59,227 | 15.7% |
| Vauxhall | 41,672 | 11.1% |
| Volkswagen | 28,496 | 7.6% |
| BMW | 23,314 | 6.2% |
| Nissan | 20,157 | 5.3% |
| Audi | 19,842 | 5.3% |
| Toyota | 19,385 | 5.1% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 16,337 | 4.3% |
| Peugeot | 14,271 | 3.8% |
| Hyundai | 11,669 | 3.1% |
| Citroen | 11,570 | 3.1% |
| Kia | 10,691 | 2.8% |
| Land Rover | 10,262 | 2.7% |
| Honda | 8,804 | 2.3% |
| Renault | 8,588 | 2.3% |
| Fiat | 8,521 | 2.3% |
| MINI | 8,213 | 2.2% |
| Skoda | 7,202 | 1.9% |
| SEAT | 4,958 | 1.3% |
| Jaguar | 4,901 | 1.3% |
| Lexus | 3,868 | 1.0% |
| Suzuki | 3,738 | 1.0% |
| Volvo | 3,379 | 0.9% |
| Porsche | 3,048 | 0.8% |
| Mitsubishi | 2,498 | 0.7% |
| Mazda | 2,354 | 0.6% |
| Levc | 2,255 | 0.6% |
| MG | 1,891 | 0.5% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,633 | 0.4% |
| Tesla | 1,504 | 0.4% |
| Dacia | 1,396 | 0.4% |
| Jeep | 895 | 0.2% |
| London Taxis Int | 822 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 676 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 627 | 0.2% |
| DS | 514 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 431 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 351 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 319 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 283 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Dartford (DA)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 17,087 | 84.0% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 13,225 | 83.5% |
| Ford Focus | 13,076 | 84.2% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 7,993 | 83.7% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 7,577 | 87.3% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 7,153 | 83.9% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 6,837 | 84.3% |
| Toyota YARIS | 5,438 | 88.0% |
| Fiat 500 | 4,410 | 84.4% |
| BMW 3 Series | 4,336 | 85.8% |
| Nissan Juke | 4,105 | 84.8% |
| Audi A3 | 4,058 | 89.2% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 3,991 | 87.1% |
| Ford Kuga | 3,843 | 89.1% |
| Ford Transit | 3,518 | 85.9% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 3,502 | 88.9% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 3,494 | 83.0% |
| MINI Mini | 3,346 | 83.2% |
| Honda Jazz | 3,172 | 88.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 3,163 | 85.3% |
| MINI COOPER | 3,101 | 91.7% |
| Kia Sportage | 3,013 | 88.3% |
| Hyundai I10 | 2,999 | 88.2% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 2,971 | 85.7% |
| Toyota Aygo | 2,955 | 89.2% |
| Nissan Micra | 2,891 | 83.4% |
| Audi A1 | 2,864 | 89.2% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 2,786 | 87.8% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 2,761 | 87.2% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 2,707 | 88.8% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,595 | 84.0% |
| Peugeot Partner | 2,589 | 89.5% |
| Renault Clio | 2,535 | 80.4% |
| Ford Ka | 2,521 | 83.2% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,518 | 91.0% |
| Honda Civic | 2,504 | 83.4% |
| Audi A4 | 2,290 | 87.0% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 2,148 | 88.6% |
| Kia Picanto | 2,145 | 87.4% |
| Honda Cr-V | 2,095 | 89.4% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 2,073 | 91.0% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 2,055 | 88.6% |
| Nissan Note | 2,042 | 83.4% |
| Ford Mondeo | 1,989 | 84.2% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 1,839 | 87.1% |
| Mercedes-Benz Gla | 1,829 | 88.8% |
| BMW 118 | 1,825 | 88.1% |
| Audi Q3 | 1,805 | 93.1% |
| Skoda Fabia | 1,792 | 87.2% |
| Citroen C3 | 1,787 | 85.6% |
Find a car in DA
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.