Cars tested in Stornoway (HS)
19,709 cars were tested in Stornoway (HS) across 49,977 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Vauxhall Corsa (1,734 tests), Ford Fiesta (1,694 tests) and Ford Focus (1,531 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
19,709
with at least one test here
MOT tests
49,977
2023–2025
Makes
59
and 726 models
Makes tested in Stornoway (HS)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 2,784 | 14.1% |
| Vauxhall | 2,252 | 11.4% |
| Renault | 1,772 | 9.0% |
| Volkswagen | 1,660 | 8.4% |
| Citroen | 1,084 | 5.5% |
| Audi | 961 | 4.9% |
| Peugeot | 945 | 4.8% |
| Nissan | 861 | 4.4% |
| Toyota | 752 | 3.8% |
| BMW | 609 | 3.1% |
| Dacia | 553 | 2.8% |
| Land Rover | 534 | 2.7% |
| Skoda | 524 | 2.7% |
| Volvo | 518 | 2.6% |
| Mitsubishi | 463 | 2.3% |
| Kia | 438 | 2.2% |
| Hyundai | 395 | 2.0% |
| Honda | 390 | 2.0% |
| Fiat | 309 | 1.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 292 | 1.5% |
| SEAT | 291 | 1.5% |
| Suzuki | 228 | 1.2% |
| MINI | 212 | 1.1% |
| Jaguar | 108 | 0.5% |
| Mazda | 107 | 0.5% |
| Isuzu | 91 | 0.5% |
| Subaru | 70 | 0.4% |
| Jeep | 36 | 0.2% |
| Porsche | 34 | 0.2% |
| MG | 28 | 0.1% |
| Alfa Romeo | 26 | 0.1% |
| DS | 23 | 0.1% |
| Lexus | 23 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 22 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 14 | 0.1% |
| Chrysler | 8 | 0.0% |
| Cupra | 8 | 0.0% |
| Tesla | 6 | 0.0% |
| Smart Mcc | 6 | 0.0% |
| Abarth | 6 | 0.0% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Stornoway (HS)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Corsa | 649 | 76.8% |
| Ford Fiesta | 634 | 80.1% |
| Ford Focus | 597 | 80.1% |
| Renault Clio | 552 | 69.0% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 550 | 78.6% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 537 | 74.5% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 432 | 82.8% |
| Ford Transit | 396 | 76.1% |
| Peugeot Partner | 298 | 82.0% |
| Renault Trafic | 287 | 73.6% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 286 | 79.8% |
| Renault Captur | 279 | 81.0% |
| Mitsubishi L200 | 274 | 79.7% |
| Audi A3 | 271 | 83.7% |
| Dacia Sandero | 269 | 77.2% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 245 | 81.0% |
| Ford Ranger | 231 | 79.0% |
| Audi A4 | 229 | 79.6% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 210 | 79.8% |
| Dacia Duster | 198 | 76.8% |
| Ford Kuga | 182 | 85.4% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 176 | 71.2% |
| Renault Kangoo | 166 | 71.0% |
| Vauxhall Combo | 163 | 77.8% |
| Kia Sportage | 161 | 84.1% |
| Toyota Hilux | 160 | 79.6% |
| Nissan Navara | 159 | 76.8% |
| Renault Kadjar | 156 | 84.0% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 156 | 80.2% |
| Skoda Octavia | 154 | 81.5% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 153 | 81.5% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 153 | 84.6% |
| Honda Cr-V | 151 | 87.0% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 144 | 89.6% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 140 | 78.2% |
| BMW 3 Series | 136 | 84.6% |
| Ford Mondeo | 131 | 78.2% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 131 | 90.4% |
| Renault Megane | 129 | 66.1% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 126 | 81.1% |
| Toyota YARIS | 121 | 79.1% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 119 | 83.2% |
| Toyota Aygo | 118 | 80.3% |
| Citroen C3 | 115 | 76.7% |
| Skoda Fabia | 111 | 80.3% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 108 | 92.6% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 107 | 82.4% |
| Volvo V40 | 106 | 82.0% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 104 | 77.1% |
| Honda Civic | 101 | 77.4% |
Find a car in HS
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.