Calculate my fail sheet

Cars tested in Inverness (IV)

195,727 cars were tested in Inverness (IV) across 502,298 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (17,199 tests), Volkswagen Golf (14,865 tests) and Ford Focus (12,720 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.

Different cars

195,727

with at least one test here

MOT tests

502,298

2023–2025

Makes

70

and 1,009 models

Makes tested in Inverness (IV)

Distinct cars with at least one class-4 test at a station in the area, 2023–2025.
Make Cars Tests Share
Ford 24,749 63,752 12.6%
Volkswagen 22,289 58,079 11.4%
Vauxhall 17,136 45,845 8.8%
Audi 11,044 26,476 5.6%
Peugeot 10,223 27,745 5.2%
Renault 8,439 24,816 4.3%
Toyota 8,347 20,635 4.3%
BMW 7,545 17,437 3.9%
Land Rover 7,343 17,328 3.8%
Nissan 7,087 19,414 3.6%
Kia 6,885 17,602 3.5%
Skoda 6,236 16,491 3.2%
Citroen 5,764 15,900 2.9%
Hyundai 5,556 13,997 2.8%
Volvo 5,528 14,511 2.8%
Fiat 4,937 13,546 2.5%
Honda 4,855 12,423 2.5%
Mercedes-Benz 4,191 9,977 2.1%
SEAT 3,960 9,841 2.0%
Dacia 3,182 8,658 1.6%
MINI 3,118 7,433 1.6%
Mitsubishi 2,998 7,726 1.5%
Suzuki 2,511 6,422 1.3%
Jaguar 1,634 3,754 0.8%
Mazda 1,483 3,461 0.8%
Subaru 1,003 2,436 0.5%
Isuzu 934 2,514 0.5%
MG 565 953 0.3%
Jeep 541 1,369 0.3%
Porsche 455 926 0.2%
Alfa Romeo 317 860 0.2%
Saab 283 722 0.1%
Tesla 282 458 0.1%
Lexus 250 540 0.1%
DS 242 576 0.1%
Smart Mcc 168 467 0.1%
Chevrolet 148 449 0.1%
Abarth 133 321 0.1%
SsangYong 124 295 0.1%
Chrysler 88 265 0.0%

The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.

Models with the most cars in Inverness (IV)

The 50 models with the most cars. A pass rate is shown only where the model has at least 30 tests in the area.
Model Cars Tests Pass rate
Ford Fiesta 6,283 17,199 75.0%
Volkswagen Golf 5,841 14,865 81.9%
Ford Focus 4,989 12,720 78.3%
Vauxhall Corsa 4,817 13,112 74.0%
Volkswagen Polo 3,560 9,634 76.9%
Vauxhall Astra 3,291 9,238 74.4%
Audi A3 2,703 6,668 81.7%
Renault Clio 2,622 8,075 69.1%
Volkswagen Transporter 2,594 7,278 76.0%
Ford Kuga 2,590 6,246 83.3%
Land Rover Discovery 2,328 5,528 81.2%
Volkswagen Tiguan 2,278 5,490 85.9%
Nissan Qashqai 2,121 5,602 78.3%
Kia Sportage 1,989 5,157 82.4%
Audi A4 1,937 4,911 78.8%
Volkswagen Caddy 1,921 5,436 77.3%
Ford Transit 1,883 5,420 70.4%
Ford Ranger 1,796 4,417 76.9%
Skoda Octavia 1,744 4,555 80.8%
Honda Cr-V 1,689 4,389 80.7%
Citroen Berlingo 1,652 4,554 73.4%
Peugeot Partner 1,637 4,619 76.3%
Toyota YARIS 1,635 4,394 78.6%
Skoda Fabia 1,622 4,595 76.3%
Peugeot 208 1,563 4,124 77.6%
Toyota Hilux 1,502 3,853 74.7%
Mitsubishi L200 1,487 3,977 77.5%
Vauxhall Mokka 1,479 4,064 77.0%
BMW 3 Series 1,450 3,616 79.0%
MINI COOPER 1,437 3,223 88.2%
Honda Civic 1,370 3,522 78.9%
Dacia Duster 1,368 3,684 77.7%
Peugeot 2008 1,346 3,464 79.0%
Volkswagen Passat 1,345 3,683 77.5%
Land Rover Range Rover 1,339 3,102 80.7%
Honda Jazz 1,331 3,386 82.2%
Dacia Sandero 1,315 3,868 75.6%
Renault Captur 1,314 3,588 80.5%
Hyundai Tucson 1,293 3,023 84.7%
SEAT Leon 1,280 3,253 80.6%
Vauxhall Combo 1,272 3,084 74.5%
Vauxhall Vivaro 1,226 3,278 70.0%
Vauxhall Insignia 1,217 3,292 75.1%
Audi A1 1,186 2,994 81.5%
Kia Ceed 1,180 3,159 79.4%
Peugeot 308 1,114 3,196 71.9%
SEAT Ibiza 1,107 3,080 75.5%
Fiat 500 1,087 3,067 74.0%
Volvo V40 1,087 3,045 79.0%
Renault Trafic 1,073 3,249 68.5%

Find a car in IV

Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.

How to read the numbers

A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.

The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.

MOT pass rates in Inverness (IV) → Test stations in IV →