Cars tested in Hamilton (ML)
263,223 cars were tested in Hamilton (ML) across 581,599 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Vauxhall Corsa (29,341 tests), Ford Fiesta (24,938 tests) and Ford Focus (16,154 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
263,223
with at least one test here
MOT tests
581,599
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,021 models
Makes tested in Hamilton (ML)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 34,900 | 13.3% |
| Vauxhall | 33,330 | 12.7% |
| Volkswagen | 19,931 | 7.6% |
| Audi | 17,860 | 6.8% |
| BMW | 16,139 | 6.1% |
| Renault | 13,518 | 5.1% |
| Peugeot | 12,091 | 4.6% |
| Nissan | 10,688 | 4.1% |
| Kia | 8,886 | 3.4% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 8,871 | 3.4% |
| Toyota | 8,082 | 3.1% |
| Citroen | 8,064 | 3.1% |
| Hyundai | 7,868 | 3.0% |
| Land Rover | 6,969 | 2.6% |
| MINI | 6,123 | 2.3% |
| Skoda | 6,094 | 2.3% |
| Honda | 5,870 | 2.2% |
| Fiat | 5,221 | 2.0% |
| SEAT | 4,504 | 1.7% |
| Dacia | 3,777 | 1.4% |
| Volvo | 3,477 | 1.3% |
| Suzuki | 3,097 | 1.2% |
| Jaguar | 2,644 | 1.0% |
| Mitsubishi | 2,623 | 1.0% |
| Mazda | 1,899 | 0.7% |
| MG | 1,088 | 0.4% |
| Porsche | 807 | 0.3% |
| DS | 626 | 0.2% |
| Tesla | 607 | 0.2% |
| Lexus | 511 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 506 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 425 | 0.2% |
| Bentley | 359 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 359 | 0.1% |
| Alfa Romeo | 322 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 315 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 274 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 266 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 157 | 0.1% |
| Infiniti | 145 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Hamilton (ML)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Corsa | 12,010 | 74.1% |
| Ford Fiesta | 10,280 | 76.1% |
| Ford Focus | 7,231 | 79.3% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 5,850 | 74.5% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 5,564 | 82.1% |
| Renault Clio | 4,620 | 70.4% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 4,045 | 76.8% |
| Audi A3 | 3,813 | 82.7% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 3,746 | 77.9% |
| MINI COOPER | 3,422 | 87.9% |
| Ford Transit | 3,053 | 74.8% |
| Kia Sportage | 2,860 | 80.3% |
| Renault Captur | 2,802 | 78.3% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 2,727 | 76.8% |
| Ford Kuga | 2,639 | 84.6% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 2,616 | 75.2% |
| Audi A4 | 2,606 | 80.8% |
| Peugeot 208 | 2,347 | 74.9% |
| Nissan Juke | 2,240 | 75.8% |
| BMW 3 Series | 2,235 | 79.4% |
| Honda Civic | 2,160 | 79.1% |
| Audi A1 | 2,044 | 80.0% |
| Dacia Sandero | 2,037 | 73.4% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 2,034 | 80.3% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 1,999 | 84.9% |
| Fiat 500 | 1,988 | 73.4% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 1,874 | 82.9% |
| Skoda Octavia | 1,829 | 86.3% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 1,818 | 83.6% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 1,744 | 83.4% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 1,698 | 71.4% |
| Citroen C3 | 1,688 | 77.3% |
| Honda Jazz | 1,677 | 82.5% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,675 | 73.2% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 1,630 | 84.9% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,603 | 84.0% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,602 | 79.6% |
| Toyota YARIS | 1,588 | 79.2% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,579 | 77.7% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,555 | 81.0% |
| Peugeot Partner | 1,554 | 75.5% |
| Peugeot 2008 | 1,531 | 77.7% |
| BMW 118 | 1,469 | 84.5% |
| Audi A5 | 1,462 | 83.2% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 1,461 | 78.0% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 1,450 | 74.2% |
| Honda Cr-V | 1,439 | 83.7% |
| Skoda Fabia | 1,436 | 77.9% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,424 | 77.2% |
| Renault Kadjar | 1,413 | 81.0% |
Find a car in ML
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.